Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    123
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default can I receive eurobird and astra in riyadh, saudi arabia?


    hi
    can I receive eurobird and astra in riyadh, saudi arabia? If yes, what should be the dish size? and LNB (KU or C)
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    2920'N 4759'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    somebody "claimed" to have got Astra on dubai using 12ft dish. that claim has yet to be substantiated with proof. you may use Ku lnb.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Satellite Internet Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: can I receive eurobird and astra in riyadh, saudi arabia

    Quote Originally Posted by superman001
    hi
    can I receive eurobird and astra in riyadh, saudi arabia? If yes, what should be the dish size? and LNB (KU or C)
    Thanks
    check the coverage of satellites in ur country.search it in google.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    68
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    not Astra for sure, or maybe a poor signal with a 12ft dish
    eurobird i don't know

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    2920'N 4759'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Another Channel just Died


    well, it seems that even Cartoon Network (using Cryptoworks) is a goner too.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hotbird in Saudi Arabia ?
    By mobymo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th February 2011, 19:14
  2. Is Telstar 12 @ 15W receivable in Saudi Arabia?
    By leo100275 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th July 2006, 23:37
  3. What is the best Satellite Receiver in Saudi Arabia
    By PEACH in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd July 2006, 21:40
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th February 2006, 10:40
  5. how to shoot Astra bird from north saudi arabia
    By totingPh in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th December 2005, 23:10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top