Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Chip for silverbox II


    Hello friends i have (after a long wait) purchased the ROM10 chip for my Dynasat silverbox II.

    I found that these chips are not the original (Dynasat made) but are chinese made. I will be very happy if someone can tell me the procedure for installing the chip.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Chip for silverbox II

    Quote Originally Posted by tawia
    Hello friends i have (after a long wait) purchased the ROM10 chip for my Dynasat silverbox II.

    I found that these chips are not the original (Dynasat made) but are chinese made. I will be very happy if someone can tell me the procedure for installing the chip.

    Thanks
    Dear M8, can u pls. post ur chip's picture? OR if it is sure a china chip , there has 3 wires and one solder to R108 another to R107. One goes to U102 (2).

    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear Yan niang thanks for ytour reply. I'm at office currently. Will post the picture tonight.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Tawia!

    Can you tell me the price that you paid for the chip and from where you got it? Also let me know if it works

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    Full Size




    Full Size

    I have drawn this image (am not so good at drawing) wanted to know how to put this chip in my Dynasat box now.

    Moreover the perso from whom i have brought have erased the IC number. I will be very thankfull if someone can tell me the IC (See the backside view) number (maybe i can try making the chip myself)


    Regards

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear tawia, as far as I know all of these chips erase IC number which come from china.But someone can know that IC number.Pls. check this picture and u'll know how to put this chip on ur receiver.Hope this will help.




    Best Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SumitB
    Hi Tawia!

    Can you tell me the price that you paid for the chip and from where you got it? Also let me know if it works

    Thanks
    It's 100% works on Silverbox II,III,Plus,F1,7100 and Box II.I've used this chip on my silverbox plus for long time n no problem with this chip.

    Good Luck.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SumitB
    Hi Tawia!

    Can you tell me the price that you paid for the chip and from where you got it? Also let me know if it works

    Thanks
    Sumit I have paid Rs 850 to a Burmese trader for the chip.

    Yan_niang have confirmed that its working.

    Thanks alot yan_niang

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tawia

    Sumit I have paid Rs 850 to a Burmese trader for the chip.

    Yan_niang have confirmed that its working.

    Thanks alot yan_niang
    NP my bro.In here I paid it 6000 KS.

    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default silver box

    i have a silver box wot does this chip do

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: silver box

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin
    i have a silver box wot does this chip do
    With this chip you can install the latest software (for AU Dre*m)

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    do you mean agila

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin
    do you mean agila
    Yap! for Agila II 146 E ...
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you can get it for free no need for a chip goto http://www.satdw.com/viewdownloads.a...0D&main=group2 download l341 ultra its number 10 on the list this works fine agila free

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    G.Land
    Posts
    239
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin
    you can get it for free no need for a chip goto http://www.satdw.com/viewdownloads.a...0D&main=group2 download l341 ultra its number 10 on the list this works fine agila free
    Dear friend
    I already tested with dynasat.ur starsat Ultra_s software is dream au but need to install protection chip.
    Satarsat Ultra s/w at no. 9 is no need to install protect chip,but it is not au in dream tv.
    FYI

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. No need chip for Silverbox II & Plus!!!
    By yan naing in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 6th June 2006, 22:23
  2. Dynasat SilverBox II PC EDITOR
    By b2rster in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd February 2006, 15:26
  3. SILVERBOX L314 SOFTWARE HELP
    By jsat in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th January 2006, 05:45
  4. Dynasat Silverbox Plus
    By tawia in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th June 2005, 08:10
  5. J-Tag SilverBox II & SilverBox Plus
    By winthu in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th May 2005, 09:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top