Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sialkot
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default how can i conection ss2 s video out for tv


    i have graphic with s video .can any body tell me .
    how i do it?plz help
    skystar2,pas10/7,asia sat3
    0821099849311

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if your tv has s-video in, then just directly connect with s-video cable. if it has the regular RCA jacks, you need to buy a converter. to enable the video out, right click on your desktop (all applications closed) select properties, graphics options, output. or via control panel, display properties, settings.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    Just connect the S-Video cable from the VGA card to the Computer and change/choose the AV of tht TV.

    Thats all.
    Regards

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sialkot
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanx dear,s ur Quick respons.
    now plz cheek me.
    can i need any driver or soft for it from nvidia.
    2.when i strat my computer picture come on my tv also
    as i cannected a cable .on computer side have s video out type
    and other tv side have video in (as dvd cable like).
    i right clik on desktop and go i in satting after this i see 1 2 write on my
    display box.
    there have three option
    Identify Troubleshoot Advance
    ok
    other secreen resolution
    and also color option
    and also
    disply:
    1.plug and play monitor on nvidia geforce fx 5200
    2.defualt monitor on nvidia geforce fx 5200
    ok tell me where is tv out option and other?
    skystar2,pas10/7,asia sat3
    0821099849311

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    u should be able to see another configuration box, clone or extend my desktop on the other monitor. most of the time, during boot-up, you have to connect the tv, turn it on and power up the pc, otherwise the video card will not detect that there is a connection between your pc and tv.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    Regards

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    192
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,

    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    I agree with you..That's all.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    175
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,

    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    im intrested to find out more onthis subject.

    i have a question

    does the pc need to be 'powered up' for the signal to be sent to the tv?

    is there a wireless solution also?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sialkot
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    sorry for late reply
    thanx very much brother,s for help
    skystar2,pas10/7,asia sat3
    0821099849311

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sialkot
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,

    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    Anwar bahi,
    can u explain more about Av from TV.
    How can i fine this in my tv.
    skystar2,pas10/7,asia sat3
    0821099849311

  11. #11
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mosat
    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,

    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    im intrested to find out more onthis subject.

    i have a question

    does the pc need to be 'powered up' for the signal to be sent to the tv?

    is there a wireless solution also?
    Dear,

    Ofcourse the PC to be on.

    @shehbaz
    If you a have an S-Video output or DV Output or AVoutput just connect the appropriate cable - VGA CARD OUT TO THE TV IN - and choose the correct AV via manual or remote.
    Regards

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,
    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    it's not as simple as that. you are lucky if you have a video card that will detect the AV out connection automatically, even after the device has been booted up. on most occasions, you have to connect first the cables from the pc to the av in, power up the TV, then power on the PC. there are instances that THAT is the only way you can enable the TV out feature of a video card.

    and there are instances that simply connecting the cable lead from the pc to the AV in of the TV will automatically show the picture on the TV screen. you have to configure or activate it on the properties menu (some video cards do this to conserve energy). then from there, you have the option of either cloning your desktop to the TV or EXTENDING your desktop to the TV space.

    really, it's not as simple as connecting your wires.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,
    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    it's not as simple as that. you are lucky if you have a video card that will detect the AV out connection automatically, even after the device has been booted up. on most occasions, you have to connect first the cables from the pc to the av in, power up the TV, then power on the PC. there are instances that THAT is the only way you can enable the TV out feature of a video card.

    and there are instances that simply connecting the cable lead from the pc to the AV in of the TV will automatically show the picture on the TV screen. you have to configure or activate it on the properties menu (some video cards do this to conserve energy). then from there, you have the option of either cloning your desktop to the TV or EXTENDING your desktop to the TV space.

    really, it's not as simple as connecting your wires.

    Dear,

    To be frank - several types AGP and PCIExpress cards are used, and it is very simple and NEVER did extending the desktop

    IT IS VERY SIMPLE TO ME.
    Regards

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    for experienced users, it is indeed simple. if it was that simple as connecting the svideo to the av in of the tv, he would not have popped the question in the first place, would he?

    anyway, the tips were given, his questions already answered. i rest my case.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  15. #15
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by carlomaderazo
    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,

    I don't understand - why these settings required - just connect the s video cable from the VGA card to your TV input, chose the AV from the TV - thats all.
    I agree with you..That's all.
    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    for experienced users, it is indeed simple. if it was that simple as connecting the svideo to the av in of the tv, he would not have popped the question in the first place, would he?

    anyway, the tips were given, his questions already answered. i rest my case.
    Dear,
    He carlomaderazo agreed - it is simple - no need to break the head for this.
    He might be confused how to use - that is the reason for this post, if would have know - this post is useless.
    Regards

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What Are The RS 232 LEAD internal Conection
    By dhome05 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th October 2006, 01:36
  2. S Video? or Component Video Better??????
    By dom06 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th July 2006, 03:42
  3. neosat 1600plus cable conection
    By kamran in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th September 2005, 05:43
  4. S-video to AV
    By Nokia in forum DVD - DIVX - HIFI
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th October 2004, 13:50
  5. watch video=download video
    By gavrild in forum DVD - DIVX - HIFI
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd October 2004, 21:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top