Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Receiving DD Direct + signal at Saudi Arabia


    Hello!
    Just joined the forum as I found it interesting.
    I have a 120 cm dish, with Strong brand LNB & was receiving DD Direct + Ku band signals from India, but they frequently need dish adjustments due to wind conditions & the signal is weak.
    I beleive this problem does not exist with people who use santech Ku band Lnb, & its not available in the market.
    Any suggestions highly appreciated

    [/quote][/i][/b]

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    76
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try changing your brand of LNB choose an LNB which is more sensitive like Eurostar or Astel or Amstar all work with NSS 6 perfect. Signal on your receiver should be more than 40 % at all times if 50 % its much better. Test the LNB and see if you can find a difference in signal strength if the strength increases from the current percentage that you find on your receiver then it works or you have choosen the right LNB or else increase dish size to 140 CMS using the same LNB.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95 East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    If you have a C Band 180CM (6 feet) dish, just buy a "Kuband LNB Holder" or "clamp" and fix the present KUBand LNB on top of it then position the dish towards NSS6, You should get.

    Echostar LNB is much better or try SANTECH.
    Regards

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Mr. Anwar,

    Pleae tell me NSS6 can receive signal in Yanbu (Saudi Arabia) area. Advice please.

    Jainu

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95 East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    The signal is reachable in your area, but you know in Saudi there are several mountains - it may weak or block the signal - try on 120 CM or do with 180CM Dish.
    Regards

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hello Guys

    Is it posiible to watch DD-Direct+ in Riyadh through NSS 6? If so please advice.

    Thanks in advance.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    140
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    this is interesting, i did not think NSS6 DD direct is visible in Saudi, anyone watching DD direct + in Riyadh please advise ?

    i also heard DD direct + is gonna leave NSS6 and join Insat

    please advise

    thanks
    STB info:
    Humax5400 with ****** FREECAM 2-019, Coship, Manhattan Plaza ST550 PVR with 80GB Maxtor Quickview HDD.
    Dish Info:
    HotBird,NileSat;ArabSat;Panamsat-10,AsiaSat3s
    Subscriptions:
    Showtime,Pehla

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy
    this is interesting, i did not think NSS6 DD direct is visible in Saudi, anyone watching DD direct + in Riyadh please advise ?

    i also heard DD direct + is gonna leave NSS6 and join Insat

    please advise

    thanks
    Yes DD DTH will leave nss 6 but after 1 year maybe..

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    india
    Posts
    123
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Guys,

    Is it possible in Hail- Saudi

  10. #10
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95 East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    Mr. Saed can reply this - let us wait for his response.
    Regards

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by jeevan
    Guys,

    Is it possible in Hail- Saudi
    What about Riyadh if anybody watching please provide the full details about LNB, Dish Size, Frequency Number.

    Thanks in advance.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hotbird in Saudi Arabia ?
    By mobymo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th February 2011, 19:14
  2. Is Telstar 12 @ 15W receivable in Saudi Arabia?
    By leo100275 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th July 2006, 23:37
  3. What is the best Satellite Receiver in Saudi Arabia
    By PEACH in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd July 2006, 21:40
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th February 2006, 10:40
  5. Is multivision working in sAudi Arabia
    By uzair300 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th December 2005, 09:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top