Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Hotbird and W1 with the same dish


    Is this possible

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    waterford/ireland
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default hotbird,w1 on same dish

    i`ve just tried with 180 dish,no it is not possible for me to recieve w1 and hotbird , if i peak dish on hotbird,i lose w1.,,,,my location is southern ireland

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I tuned my dish to Eutelsat W1 but the only frequency's i get good signal strength on is the satellite internet signals, the channels on W1 have horrible signal strength of 20-30% which gives me choippy picture and some of the freqencies i dont have any signal, why is this?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    waterford/ireland
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dish size or skew

    if you are sure that your dish is lined with w1 exactly,and pictures keep breaking up,maybe your dish is not big enough for your location,sometimes you can get a little more signal by changing skew slightly,[turning lnb by a small amount in its holder],

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    well am sure its W1, the problem is that the satellite internet frequencies shows maximum signal strength so if i change anything they go down. but the rest of the frequencies have choppy signal which is sort of strange

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishi
    well am sure its W1, the problem is that the satellite internet frequencies shows maximum signal strength so if i change anything they go down. but the rest of the frequencies have choppy signal which is sort of strange
    not ALL transponders have the same coverage. check for the transponder footprint, this may explain your problems.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Banned
    RDI - Board Banned Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    I tried Sirius 5 East with Eutelsat W3A 7 East , and it is ok .

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. hotbird 13 is acess on 6 fit dish
    By magic95 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th December 2006, 02:30
  2. hotbird 8 information for biger dish
    By jeemeherjee in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th October 2006, 12:42
  3. How many channels on 6 ft soid dish from hotbird
    By khabri in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th August 2005, 14:47
  4. hi can any1 help me how to get hotbird and nilesat on 1 dish
    By nightrider083 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th July 2005, 08:19
  5. can any 1 help me in UAE, 1 dish for hotbird & nilesat
    By nightrider083 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th June 2005, 18:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top