Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Cartoon network (ANYONE FROM KUWAIT GETTING IT)


    Guys!

    I am really desperate

    Is there anyone here who is getting cartoon network on HOTBIRD here in KUWAIT, MIDDLE EAST

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    GULLI this is a comics channel

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    183
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Cartoon network (ANYONE FROM KUWAIT GETTING IT)

    Quote Originally Posted by szohaibs
    Guys!

    I am really desperate

    Is there anyone here who is getting cartoon network on HOTBIRD here in KUWAIT, MIDDLE EAST
    It depends on the type of receiver you're using. I'm here in Qatar and I can get it using Starsat 550D Ultra but not on my Humax 5400. Both receivers have their latest sofwares in it.

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Cartoon network (ANYONE FROM KUWAIT GETTING IT)

    Quote Originally Posted by szohaibs
    Guys!
    I am really desperate
    Is there anyone here who is getting cartoon network on HOTBIRD here in KUWAIT, MIDDLE EAST
    it all goes down to your software. i have a metabox and when i load DS 1.4.4.0 SRG AU version, i cannot view cartoon network which is using cryptoworks as of the moment. the cyfra+ 0065 keys are active though. so i am using DS 1.4.4.8 for cryptoworks. again, wait for proper patches for your receiver. you have been instructed on how to input the keys on your code menu. if it still does not work, don't force the issue and be patient, or you can change your STB. your choice.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Sorry for bothering you again!

    Could you kindly give me the link to donwload that DS 1.4.4.8

    Or

    If you could give me the uploader you use to upload the keys yourself

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    send your receiver to hawally and pay 1kd. you might end up loading a different software by yourself.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Star select network - kuwait
    By npphillips in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th November 2006, 17:36
  2. ViewAsia Network PAS 7/10 is it working in kuwait and dubai
    By nightrider083 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th November 2006, 16:20
  3. Cartoon Network
    By cripet in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22nd August 2006, 08:18
  4. Anyone from Kuwait getting CARTOON NETWORK
    By szohaibs in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th August 2006, 10:32
  5. Cartoon Network
    By cripet in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th August 2006, 22:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top