Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Eutelsat W1

  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Eutelsat W1


    Can i get Eutelsat W1 in Muscat, oman(mid-east) with a 60 cms dish?

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    doubt it but check this
    www.lyngsat.com/ew1.html
    Dstv HD PVR

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    but the footprint covers oman then why cant i recieve it?

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    from lyngsat, if the footprint covers oman then you should get it, you can look at the footprint to your position again if it does then try out.
    also for dish size check the signal strength as shown on beam.
    the higher the signal the smaller the dish you can use.
    Dstv HD PVR

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I dont need this satellite as a permanent one , i just want to tune in for a day for discovery's launch broadcast so i dont need that stable a signal

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i checked again, i think i lost my geog, you should get a stable signal.
    Dstv HD PVR

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    oman
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Eutelsat W1

    Quote Originally Posted by rishi
    Can i get Eutelsat W1 in Muscat, oman(mid-east) with a 60 cms dish?


    try with 100 cms dish very strong signal ( in RUWI & M-Q SEEB ) it is very neer to hot bird . i think you can use same dish for 2 satellite
    HOT BIRD is 13E & Eutelsat is on 10E . so one dish is enough for both.
    but you need two LNBs
    i like to see some new software & some news about satellite am tec for satellite so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so so sos sos os

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    how can i use my hotbird dish to get W1? please explain

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    oman
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rishi
    how can i use my hotbird dish to get W1? please explain
    JUST PUT THE EUTELSAT FRQ . THEN TOP ON THE HOT BIRD LNB FIX THAT EUTELSAT LNB YOU CAN WATCH BOTH

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Are you sure this works

  11. #11
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes rishi it works, just place it keenly while you observe but already set to one of them, because they are only 3 degrees apart.
    Dstv HD PVR

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Ok i have a prob,

    i had a W3A dish 120cms which i realigned to W1 ( hopefully),

    my problem is i only get signal on these frequency's meant for ssatellite internet

    11473 V 33000
    11526 V 30000

    11615 V 30000

    the rest of the channels or feeds have no signal why is that? have i set the dish correctly at W1 or some other satellite, i moved W3A towards the left (if you look from the back of the dish) with around 4-5 deg increase in elevation and i got signal on all these 3 frequencies, rest of them no signal i dont know why?

  13. #13
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    hi,

    now i am getting signals for RTS sat al-jazeera but the signal is very very low like 30% and freqeuntly the picture gets choppy while the satellite internet signals are at 100%, what can be the problem?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. EUTELSAT W2A
    By first_zipper in forum News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd September 2006, 22:30
  2. mgm at eutelsat w1
    By shakil in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th August 2006, 03:34
  3. Eutelsat W2 16°E
    By sdf_juju in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th January 2006, 16:06
  4. Eutelsat W2
    By thumbs_up in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th November 2005, 09:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top