Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technosat ir-7000 PLUS?


    i got this box and tried to patch it from:
    www.dsrsoftware.com

    but the patch didnt worked with me
    just wondering if any one have this box and managed to patch it

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Just checking... is this an old showtime box? They typically use this box and chip them so they cannot have software updated by users.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i think showtime box is ir-7000 >>> this one is ir-7000 plus
    dsrsoftware.com have a patch for it but didnt worked for me

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Does ir7000 need a rs-232 cable or a straight cable for pc to receiver upload...?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    rs-232 cable >>>>>>>>> when using software from dsrsoftware.com it says com connected and wating for reset
    tried to reset and even turn off and trun on and nothing happened

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    it use rs-232 cable
    when trying patching using software from dsrsoftware.com
    tells me com connected software is loaded wating to reset
    i did reseting and turn off and on off the decoder but nothing happened

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Technosat DVB IR 7000 update software ..!
    By laghari in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th February 2010, 11:25
  2. help me with TECHNOSAT IR 7000
    By wissow in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st July 2006, 19:57
  3. TECHNOSAT IR 7000
    By koolguyme in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th June 2006, 21:11
  4. Technosat IR 7000 plus question.
    By Cyril in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th June 2006, 19:49
  5. Technosat IR 7000
    By hussain abbass in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st June 2006, 21:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top