Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Cartoon Network ( ALL EXPERTS: PLEASE RePLY)


    Does anyone over here please can tell me where can I find the patch for TECHNOSAT 5500 receiver for watching cartoon network channel

    I am having hotbird and have tuned into 10949 v 27500

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    32
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Punch the Keys in via Remote:-

    0065: Cyfra+ Key 0E: DO 2F 36 FO C5 B4 2F 23

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I just did what you asked me to do!

    And it says

    1801: Scrambled!



  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewhere in a middle of nowhere
    Posts
    859
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    sorry m8 but in lot of stb's doesnt work.its not the keys but the sw
    DREAMBOX 500S
    STARSAT 550D SUPER
    DISH 140CM PARABOLE
    LNB GRUNDIG

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emco83
    sorry m8 but in lot of stb's doesnt work.its not the keys but the sw
    Thanks for replying!

    But mate, iused to watch cartoon network using the same receiver before too.. then i left it for a long time and didnot update the keys.. but yesterday i updated the rom of my receiver with the latest available for technosat 5500... And then i inserted the keys in the 0065 net. id

    But it keeps on saying 1801 SCRAMBLED!


    NB: I used to watch Cartoon Network before too..

    Kindly reply

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewhere in a middle of nowhere
    Posts
    859
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the keys are changed.try with these
    INDEX 0C : 7F 25 28 3D 6B BF DC D7
    INDEX 0D :37 0C 54 E3 52 42 94 43
    INDEX 0E : D0 2F 36 F0 C5 B4 2F 23
    OC is in use now and OD is for juli
    try it and let me know
    DREAMBOX 500S
    STARSAT 550D SUPER
    DISH 140CM PARABOLE
    LNB GRUNDIG

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if your still have the OLD software, then try it if Cyfra+ Seca2 keys for CN will work for you, otherwise, CN works on the Cryptoworks system. now, even if you uploaded the latest firmware for your STB and neither of the Seca2 or Cryptoworks keys are valid in your receiver, chances are you do not have the proper emulation for the channel. WAIT for further release if ever there will be. this is one of the reasons i avoid Technosat receivers for lack of proper software patch.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    43
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi
    I have the receiver NHE 2200 plus.Is there some site where i can download the software and upgrade my receiver to get cryptoworks to watch cartoonnetwork.
    Thanks a lot

  9. #9
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    if your still have the OLD software, then try it if Cyfra+ Seca2 keys for CN will work for you, otherwise, CN works on the Cryptoworks system. now, even if you uploaded the latest firmware for your STB and neither of the Seca2 or Cryptoworks keys are valid in your receiver, chances are you do not have the proper emulation for the channel. WAIT for further release if ever there will be. this is one of the reasons i avoid Technosat receivers for lack of proper software patch.
    It is fact ,without latest s/w with Crypto support it is useless to start threads
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    THINK!
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Cartoon Network, Crypto. Working on Dreambox emu.

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reshm
    hi
    I have the receiver NHE 2200 plus.Is there some site where i can download the software and upgrade my receiver to get cryptoworks to watch cartoonnetwork.
    Thanks a lot
    not much luck, that receiver was like 3 years old. try www.nheonline.com if you will get lucky.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    43
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi thanx for the reply boknoy_ph,
    Please advise which receiver is better to buy now, so that I can get channels like Jetix and cartoonetwork.
    Thanx once again

  13. #13
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @szohaib
    that option is a dummy option ,,forget that.
    unless you upgrade with crypto support ,,,no way to get cartoon network.
    @reshm
    go for Humax IRCI-5400z
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    @szohaib
    that option is a dummy option ,,forget that.
    unless you upgrade with crypto support ,,,no way to get cartoon network.
    @reshm
    go for Humax IRCI-5400z


    Which means that there is no way i can watch cartoon network

    Before I used to! But now! Ahhhh

  15. #15
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Dear,

    CN still works on my SS2
    Regards

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CARTOON NETWORK KEYS: (PLEASE REPLY)
    By szohaibs in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 30th June 2006, 20:22
  2. cartoon network
    By catlow2001 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd June 2006, 08:10
  3. Cartoon Network
    By pahmadi in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 9th January 2006, 14:54
  4. CArtoon Network
    By NGeorge in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th July 2005, 09:05
  5. cartoon network
    By shitzu_molly in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th July 2005, 03:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top