Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Junagadh, GUJARAT, INDIA
    Posts
    1
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DISH TV INDIA help required......


    Dear Friends,

    Can any one help me for queries regarding Dish TV in INDIA

    I have a DISH TV & Zenega CD-1004-S set top box..

    Can i view any other channels using this set top box. If it is possible can you sen dme the list of the channels along with the settings.

    Thanks & best regards

    Jignesh

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: DISH TV INDIA help required......

    Quote Originally Posted by jigneshpatel
    Dear Friends,

    Can any one help me for queries regarding Dish TV in INDIA

    I have a DISH TV & Zenega CD-1004-S set top box..

    Can i view any other channels using this set top box. If it is possible can you sen dme the list of the channels along with the settings.

    Thanks & best regards

    Jignesh
    Looks like the same old question which has been asked and answered many times.. but i think you are new to this forum.. ok with the Dishtv STB you can view FTA channels avaialbe on KU band.. and I think you can view more channels if you have Cband and some large dish antenan with the STB given by Dishtv..

    About Kuband channels you can view TVlanka 2 channels , and also Badr 2 channels .. ok checkout this website www.lyngsat.com/nss6.html and www.lyngsat.com/badr2.html ... many people in forum will help you ..

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    YOU CAN WATCH ALL FTA CHANNELS(KU&C)GETABLE WITH YOUR ANNTENA.NORMALY IT WORKS LIKE AN FTA STB.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    is it possible to connect more than three satellite to the Dish STB?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    76
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes you can connect upto 4 dishes using a Diseqc switch and adding the no. of antennas on your Dish TV STB but you can watch FTA Channels to watch the encrypted channels you have to use the CI (Common Interface) or cam to decrypt paid channels on other satellites.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RM1296
    Yes you can connect upto 4 dishes using a Diseqc switch and adding the no. of antennas on your Dish TV STB but you can watch FTA Channels to watch the encrypted channels you have to use the CI (Common Interface) or cam to decrypt paid channels on other satellites.
    is there a way to put the KEYs like we are using for SRG and TPS? for the hot bird channels? or the STB just dont allow such things?

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RM1296
    Yes you can connect upto 4 dishes using a Diseqc switch and adding the no. of antennas on your Dish TV STB but you can watch FTA Channels to watch the encrypted channels you have to use the CI (Common Interface) or cam to decrypt paid channels on other satellites.
    THE CI OF THE DISH TV CAN ONLY DECRAPTE THE DISH TV CHANNELS.NO OTHER CARD CAN BE USED COZ THE CARD AND THE DECODER ARE WORKING ON PAIRING KEYS(CARD AND STB ARE MARRIED)YOU CANT USE EVEN ONE DISH TV CARD TO ANOTHER DISH TV DECODER.YOU CANNOT LOAD S/W,AND CANT PUT KEYS TO OPEN H-BIRD CHANNELS.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pokkiri
    Quote Originally Posted by RM1296
    Yes you can connect upto 4 dishes using a Diseqc switch and adding the no. of antennas on your Dish TV STB but you can watch FTA Channels to watch the encrypted channels you have to use the CI (Common Interface) or cam to decrypt paid channels on other satellites.
    is there a way to put the KEYs like we are using for SRG and TPS? for the hot bird channels? or the STB just dont allow such things?
    Dear,

    No - that is not possible on the DISHTV receivers.
    Regards

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    76
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes the CI works well i am watching hotbird channels via cam and fun card. No keys entry is allowed or no software modification possible don't even try to modify software or else you will loose all Dish TV Channels.

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RM1296
    Yes the CI works well i am watching hotbird channels via cam and fun card. No keys entry is allowed or no software modification possible don't even try to modify software or else you will loose all Dish TV Channels.
    YOU MEAN YOU ARE WATCHING H-BIRD CHANNELS USING CI OF DISH TV DECODER,IF SO PLZ NAME THOSE CHANNELS.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    76
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Yes i am watching all channels that fun card can open. Also i am able to open all channels with original subscription card ****** by using ****** CAM absolutely no problems.

    Just don't start any Dish TV Channel after 999 channel straight start the other channel it works perfect. Or if you are using a diseqc switch select the other diseqc switch before starting your receiver and it will not find NSS 6 satellite since your other diseqc is on. I mean i am having 2 diseqc switches running i.e. 6 satellites on 2 diseqc switches so i just start the other diseqc switch before starting the receiver and its working since more than 2 years with me.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. dish tv in dubai....help required frm experts....
    By dj mufty in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th June 2006, 02:32
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st May 2006, 18:15
  3. Urgently Required Large Satellite Dish
    By imrannoorani in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 00:21
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th April 2006, 04:46
  5. Dish TV india
    By F Thanga in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th October 2005, 05:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top