Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: help SS2

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default help SS2


    Please help ….problem with SS2 USB card
    Recently I purchased aTechnisat Skystar 2 USB device from Dubai.
    But I am experiencing a problem now.
    I am unable to tune or operate the same. I got the master CD version 4.3.2 with the usb card.
    I would like to know how the set up of this equipment. I installed everything as per the manual but I am unable to find any channel.
    Is any body is using ss2 USB card. Then please describe me how it works.
    hai every body

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: help SS2

    Quote Originally Posted by tom15450
    Please help ….problem with SS2 USB card
    Recently I purchased aTechnisat Skystar 2 USB device from Dubai.
    But I am experiencing a problem now.
    I am unable to tune or operate the same. I got the master CD version 4.3.2 with the usb card.
    I would like to know how the set up of this equipment. I installed everything as per the manual but I am unable to find any channel.
    Is any body is using ss2 USB card. Then please describe me how it works.
    After installing the software/driver from the original CD, make sure it is perfectly installed. You can see in "My Computer" properties if it installed correctly. A green/red dish icon will appear at bottom rigth corner of screen, near to clock. You may use the origincal software for this card "DVBViewer", but i recommened you to use MyTheatre, ProgDVB or DVBDream for more options and better performance, apart from that you can use plugins to open encrypted channels.

    Download and install ProgDVB from http://www.progdvb.com and install it, during installion chhose SkyStar-2/usb device when asked. Put your DiSEqC or direct satellite settings and scan channels.

    You can download vPlug and s2emu plugins and put them in C:\ProgDVB folder alongwith latest softcam.key file and enjoy.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thank you SAED for your quick reply.

    But my problem is still on. I Installed the softwares and made hard ware configurations from the original CD that I got with the kit.

    In my desktop I am using a PCI card also (skystar make). The PCI card is working fine. But even after clearly configuring the USB card I am unable to get signal or scan any channels. The red icon (set 4 PC) is always showing red in color.
    ProgDVB is I am using for the last one year. But in the usb card mode either DVB viewer or ProgDVB or DVB dream nothing is working.

    I am doubtful whether it is the problem of hardware versions or some codecs?
    Thank you SAED for your quick reply.

    But my problem is still on. I Installed the softwares and made hard ware configurations from the original CD that I got with the kit.

    In my desktop I am using a PCI card also (skystar make). The PCI card is working fine. But even after clearly configuring the USB card I am unable to get signal or scan any channels. The red icon (set 4 PC) is always showing red in color.
    ProgDVB is I am using for the last one year. But in the usb card mode either DVB viewer or ProgDVB or DVB dream nothing is working.

    I am doubtful whether it is the problem of hardware versions or some codecs?
    hai every body

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    is the ss2 usb powered on? most of the time this is the problem.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    so on what time we switch on the power supply?
    hai every body

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    keep it on always if you want to use it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yeah, boknoy is right, make sure the USB box is powered on all the time while using it. 2nd thing, USB and PCI card use the same drviers set, so when you pluging a USB box alongwith a PCI card allready installed in your PC. one of them won't work, the one which is installed last will not work. And it is not possible to make both the devices run at the same time at the same PC.

    Remove your SS-2 PCI card, uninstall drivers completely, delete the installations folders also. RE-install the drivers CD for USB card and then connect the USB card, it will surely work if there is no hardware problem.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    But i tried in my laptop also. but theusb card is not showing any signals.
    the icon in the task bar showing red always.

    2 days before i got 1 channel for sometime. after that nothing seen in the screen.

    is it more compatible with dvb viewer or progDVB. and which is the best suitableversion.
    hai every body

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    604
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tom15450



    2 days before i got 1 channel for sometime. after that nothing seen in the screen.

    .
    is your dish or cable ok?

  10. #10
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    as Dodi said make sure you dish+cable connection are fine. If you are pretty sure that everything is fine and you setup is also fine. and you are installing the drivers+software properly.

    Then it might be the faulty tuner inside your usb box. get it checked with your supplier.

    ProgDVB, DVBDream, MT etc deals with dvb cards much efficiently than the supplied software. they are compatible with MD plugins while original software is not.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    uae
    Posts
    28
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default hello

    where can i buy ss2 card at dubai

    please help me

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it'savailabe in al ain centre burdubai and satellite city at 'naif' road
    hai every body

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: hello

    Quote Originally Posted by peetov
    where can i buy ss2 card at dubai
    please help me
    look at the computer shops in your area.

    anyway, back to the topic. try removing all other usb devices you have and insert the ss2 directly to the port (do not use any hubs). if you have a usb2 port, so much the better even if ss2 is only usb1.1 compliant.

    you said that you were able to get it working a few days back. what have you done since then? have you connected it through a loop-out from another receiver? if so, you might have damaged the tuner since most loop-outs will have current spikes and may damage the tuner of a dvb-s device.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    46
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes i did like that by loop in
    but my pci card also working like this
    hai every body

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by tom15450
    yes i did like that by loop in
    but my pci card also working like this
    there you go, probably a busted tuner. send it back for replacement if you got warranty.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top