Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Disecq Question pls help!


    I have 4 satellite connections to my disecq namely Nilesat/Hotbird/Asiasat3s/Panamsat 7,10

    My problem is whenever i put C band satellites in my disecq it causes problems, Nilesat works properly in any condition but Hotbird then doesnt show any signal strenght, after i remove panamsat or asiasat hotbird works fine.

    what is the problem

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    waterford/ireland
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default diseq 4 into 1

    it sounds as if you need to go into antenna set up menu,and make sure
    c band lnb is selected,together with the correct tone burst,for example
    tone A,universal lnb,hotbird
    tone B,universal lnb,nilesat
    tone C,cband lnb [desired sat]
    tone D ,universal lnb,[another sat]
    hope i`ve helped

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    86
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear friends
    i m facing the same prob. in addition to the reduction in the percentage of signal in Ku LNB
    Help is requested please.

  4. #4
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Re: Disecq Question pls help!

    Quote Originally Posted by rishi
    I have 4 satellite connections to my disecq namely Nilesat/Hotbird/Asiasat3s/Panamsat 7,10

    My problem is whenever i put C band satellites in my disecq it causes problems, Nilesat works properly in any condition but Hotbird then doesnt show any signal strenght, after i remove panamsat or asiasat hotbird works fine.

    what is the problem
    My configuration is also a mix of Ku band and C band lnbs, and am not facing any problems. You have two Ku band and two C band dishes - should not matter as long as you have configured your settings correctly.

    By the way, make sure no other receiver or device is connected to your diseq. Digital satellite system does not permig sharing equipment without problems.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    i suspect a faulty switch not properly going back to the ku band from c. try changing to a better quality diseqc switch.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. disecq conserva???
    By gavrild in forum DTH & Cable-Romania
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th August 2006, 02:16
  2. DiSECQ Configuration
    By shoko in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th February 2006, 15:56
  3. SS2.6b+DisecQ=?
    By Rely in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd November 2005, 23:43
  4. schema disecq
    By Banan6ro in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th May 2005, 19:07
  5. Intrebare Disecq -PC
    By poorcku in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th May 2004, 16:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top