Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default ASIA-SAT3 channels going blank


    Some of the following FTA channels are in blank in my stb for last 2 days. Plz confirm is this normal for others. Or is there any other freq/SR

    Channels are

    Indus TV, Channel G, DW-TV, CCTV4, Channel-V, Arabic MUX etc etc.
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: ASIA-SAT3 channels going blank

    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1
    Some of the following FTA channels are in blank in my stb for last 2 days. Plz confirm is this normal for others. Or is there any other freq/SR

    Channels are

    Indus TV, Channel G, DW-TV, CCTV4, Channel-V, Arabic MUX etc etc.
    Arabic Mux is not watched by me ever ,,but rest all channels are working nicely beside channel V.CCTV4(not checked)
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: ASIA-SAT3 channels going blank

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1
    Some of the following FTA channels are in blank in my stb for last 2 days. Plz confirm is this normal for others. Or is there any other freq/SR

    Channels are

    Indus TV, Channel G, DW-TV, CCTV4, Channel-V, Arabic MUX etc etc.
    Arabic Mux is not watched by me ever ,,but rest all channels are working nicely beside channel V.CCTV4(not checked)
    Thanks masood for info. what do you think, why this problem occuring for cetain channels. is there any PID,AID change?

    As per you comments, looking like there might be some problem in my STB
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  4. #4
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    no any type of change occurred...re-tune the frequncies and let me know then
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    no any type of change occurred...re-tune the frequncies and let me know then
    Okay, I shall do...........
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sri Lanka - Hikkaduwa
    Posts
    49
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    all the channels on asiasat 3 are ok.There are no changes.But it seems that you you don't get get the horizontal polarized channels.
    Check with a Voltmeter if the Voltage switching is working.
    For vertical you should have 13V and for horizontal 18V.
    If this is OK your LNB might be defect.Anyhow - what is your LNB?
    Kaefi

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hikkaduwa
    all the channels on asiasat 3 are ok.There are no changes.But it seems that you you don't get get the horizontal polarized channels.
    Check with a Voltmeter if the Voltage switching is working.
    For vertical you should have 13V and for horizontal 18V.
    If this is OK your LNB might be defect.Anyhow - what is your LNB?
    Thanks for valuable info regarding LNB. Its true all "H" polarity gone-off.

    By the way, I have set-up of 4-1 Disq switch in between STB & LNBs (2-Ku, 1-C band). Do you think problem is in the switch? or where I can check such voltage requirement?

    Or where will possible checking point/s?

    I shall confirm you regarding LNB later on.

    cheers
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    604
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1
    Quote Originally Posted by Hikkaduwa
    all the channels on asiasat 3 are ok.There are no changes.But it seems that you you don't get get the horizontal polarized channels.
    Check with a Voltmeter if the Voltage switching is working.
    For vertical you should have 13V and for horizontal 18V.
    If this is OK your LNB might be defect.Anyhow - what is your LNB?
    Thanks for valuable info regarding LNB. Its true all "H" polarity gone-off.

    By the way, I have set-up of 4-1 Disq switch in between STB & LNBs (2-Ku, 1-C band). Do you think problem is in the switch? or where I can check such voltage requirement?

    Or where will possible checking point/s?



    I shall confirm you regarding LNB later on.

    cheers

    one more thing add please check if someone else take connection form your dish this also effect on it

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dodi
    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1
    Quote Originally Posted by Hikkaduwa
    all the channels on asiasat 3 are ok.There are no changes.But it seems that you you don't get get the horizontal polarized channels.
    Check with a Voltmeter if the Voltage switching is working.
    For vertical you should have 13V and for horizontal 18V.
    If this is OK your LNB might be defect.Anyhow - what is your LNB?
    Thanks for valuable info regarding LNB. Its true all "H" polarity gone-off.

    By the way, I have set-up of 4-1 Disq switch in between STB & LNBs (2-Ku, 1-C band). Do you think problem is in the switch? or where I can check such voltage requirement?

    Or where will possible checking point/s?



    I shall confirm you regarding LNB later on.

    cheers

    one more thing add please check if someone else take connection form your dish this also effect on it
    Thats not possible, dish is inside my property. My doubt is Voltage or loose connection.

    Let see what it would be.
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi satpalchat1 , take off AS 3S cable from Diseq and put direct into ur receiver.If all H/V channels r back, ur Diseq may be wrong.If still u can't get Horizonal , ur LNB may be game over.

    Hope this will help.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing
    Hi satpalchat1 , take off AS 3S cable from Diseq and put direct into ur receiver.If all H/V channels r back, ur Diseq may be wrong.If still u can't get Horizonal , ur LNB may be game over.

    Hope this will help.
    Good Suggestion, thanks
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default "H" Polarity not working in my STB

    By the way I could not get chance to do full check as suggest by you guys. But One think I noticed, Ku band "H" polarity working fine. Only C-Band "H" polarity not working.

    Any body faced similar problem before, plz advice me. thanks........
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sri Lanka - Hikkaduwa
    Posts
    49
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Your receiver is OK and the Diseq switch too.
    The cable to the C-Band LNB is also OK - or you would even not get the V channels if there is a loose connection.
    So your LNB might be defect - I had the same problem twice earlier.
    If you have LNBF I can recommend Pauxis.
    With this I have the best results and I have tested many other LNBF's like Eurostar,Supermax,Diplosat etc.
    And it is cheap too.I get it in Sri Lanka for approx. 7 U$
    Kaefi

  14. #14
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hikkaduwa
    Your receiver is OK and the Diseq switch too.
    The cable to the C-Band LNB is also OK - or you would even not get the V channels if there is a loose connection.
    So your LNB might be defect - I had the same problem twice earlier.
    If you have LNBF I can recommend Pauxis.
    With this I have the best results and I have tested many other LNBF's like Eurostar,Supermax,Diplosat etc.
    And it is cheap too.I get it in Sri Lanka for approx. 7 U$
    I agree it is cheaper but not so good as Supermax F LNB
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Hikkaduwa
    Your receiver is OK and the Diseq switch too.
    The cable to the C-Band LNB is also OK - or you would even not get the V channels if there is a loose connection.
    So your LNB might be defect - I had the same problem twice earlier.
    If you have LNBF I can recommend Pauxis.
    With this I have the best results and I have tested many other LNBF's like Eurostar,Supermax,Diplosat etc.
    And it is cheap too.I get it in Sri Lanka for approx. 7 U$
    Thats my prediction too. I shal let you know the update. BY the way I had gone through Pauxis website, they have following info regarding LNBF.

    I think this is quite useful for SAT users, isn't it?

    "If you are able to receive only the odd or even channels on a given satellite, then your polarizer is defective and need replacement. The polarizer is a motor located on your feedhorn which switches the unit to receive the vertical or the horizontal polarity. Since every time you switch channels the motor moves, eventually it will wear out and will need replacement. It is connected by three wires from the back of your analog receiver to the dish (the wires are normally (Red '5VDC', White 'pulse', and Black 'ground'). Before replacing the polarizer make sure to turn the receiver's power off. It would be prudent to remove the power cable from the electric socket since most receivers continue to provide power to the dish even when the unit is off."

    Cheers..........
    Enjoy while FTA....................

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ASIA SAT3 KU
    By superia4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 31st May 2010, 19:14
  2. ASIA sat3 ,thaicom2,3 And pas 10
    By shehbaz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd May 2009, 07:33
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 19:45
  4. Zee TV Asia Pacific, Zee Music Asia and Zee Punjabi on PAS 8
    By digitalpartner in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th November 2005, 19:05
  5. NEW CHANNELS AT ASIA SAT2
    By gitter in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th September 2005, 13:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top