Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Signals ZERO

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Qatar
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Signals ZERO


    Dear All,
    Could any body clarify the reason !1
    Me an my neighghbour (having seperate dish and receivers) suddenly found zero signals for three satellites (Hotbird, Arabsat & Nilesat). Our dishes are closely located. But Other people are receiving ok which are located 10 meters away.

    I checked Diseque switch and wires. Still the same.

    Anybody has any explanation.

    Thank you
    Noor

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    check that something you are using in common is faulty, or both are under a construction or Diseqc is faulty, or both cables are savered from a door or some kind of entry.
    prove that you have power to the lnb?
    Dstv HD PVR

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Signals ZERO

    Quote Originally Posted by sidnoor
    Dear All,
    Could any body clarify the reason !1
    Me an my neighghbour (having seperate dish and receivers) suddenly found zero signals for three satellites (Hotbird, Arabsat & Nilesat). Our dishes are closely located. But Other people are receiving ok which are located 10 meters away.

    I checked Diseque switch and wires. Still the same.

    Anybody has any explanation.

    Thank you
    If DiSEqC is working properly then only cable is suspected,,,re-check the cable going DiSEqC to receiver
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  4. #4
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    If DiSEqC is working properly then only cable is suspected,,,re-check the cable going DiSEqC to receiver Idea
    How can a DiSeq work if there is problem with the cable between Diseq and Receiver? This cable carries the required power to the diseq switch for its functioning. That is uncomprehensible.

    My suggestion to Sidnoor, find a common point for both the setups. It is also possible that the dishes may have got disoriented due to wind, or even somebody have have disturbed both the dishes. Or some object has suddenly come up in front of your dishes that is blocking the signals. These checks, along with the suggestions given above by other members will help you in locating the fault.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tata Sky signals
    By swat2 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th October 2006, 02:08
  2. UHF Signals and A/V Signals?
    By hummy in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th March 2006, 16:10
  3. Signals weak
    By thevar in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th November 2005, 14:18
  4. Signals drop on Thaicom2/3 ?
    By masood in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th September 2005, 02:34
  5. FTA signals
    By JPS in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th August 2005, 07:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top