Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default No need chip for Silverbox II & Plus!!!


    Dear all friends, this L333 software doesn't need to install chip to AU dr*m tv for Dynasat Silverbox II and Plus models.I test it OK and no err.Pls. test it and enjoy watching ur favourite channels.

    Check here this thread http://www.********.com/f2/viewtopic....68538&start=15 .


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    in the best story
    Posts
    104
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: No need chip for Silverbox II & Plus!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing
    Dear all friends, this L333 software doesn't need to install chip to AU dr*m tv for Dynasat Silverbox II and Plus models.I test it OK and no err.Pls. test it and enjoy watching ur favourite channels.


    Regards.
    M8
    Can use for MT Box and Super dynasat?
    You say that software is ok but my receiver (without chip) not ok.
    Show Err. and power off.
    What can I do?
    PLZ....
    walking is better than sitting
    Running is better than walking

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    phi
    Posts
    51
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Same happens to my box.

    Dear Yan Naing, what steps did you do? Still ERR is displayed

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Mates,

    Its still receiver dependent. some of the dynasat receivers and clones may work with starsat software L333 with few errors. Just turn them on/off then its OK.

    If after few on/off, your receiver still shows ERR, then you really need the chip.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: No need chip for Silverbox II & Plus!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by cinderella

    M8
    Can use for MT Box and Super dynasat?
    You say that software is ok but my receiver (without chip) not ok.
    Show Err. and power off.
    What can I do?
    PLZ....
    Hi Mr. cinderella, I'm sure there is no err display on my Silverbox II and Plus models.I never mention for MT & Super Dynasat bcoz. I don't like these boxes.lol: Sorry make a joke for u.I'll call u a phone my dear.

    @Ruzm , First load L201 or ID Truman on ur receiver.Second load this L333 software.That's all my friend.

    Dear friends,remember this software is all same as L314.So there is no way to get err.

    Hope this will help u all.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    phi
    Posts
    51
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: No need chip for Silverbox II & Plus!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing
    Quote Originally Posted by cinderella

    M8
    Can use for MT Box and Super dynasat?
    You say that software is ok but my receiver (without chip) not ok.
    Show Err. and power off.
    What can I do?
    PLZ....
    Hi Mr. cinderella, I'm sure there is no err display on my Silverbox II and Plus models.I never mention for MT & Super Dynasat bcoz. I don't like these boxes.lol: Sorry make a joke for u.I'll call u a phone my dear.

    @Ruzm , First load L201 or ID Truman on ur receiver.Second load this L333 software.That's all my friend.

    Dear friends,remember this software is all same as L314.So there is no way to get err.

    Hope this will help u all.

    Same as 314? I've loaded my MR1 with 314 and its ok. I just encountered problem loading this new soft. I first load ID_Truman b4 the software. Can you upload the file at Ucasasia? or PM? Thanks

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Sir Khinlee007,Tawia,Ruzm and friends, in this afternoon my receiver show Err and power off in every 2 minutes.I'd test this receiver since yesterday and no Err was faced on my silverbox II without chip.Today I test it again from morning and after 3,4 hours later it's show Err.Now I download this L333 firmware again and try it.But same result with Err.I'm still trying some receivers but nothing different and show Err.

    I'm still wondering that's why my receiver do autoroll dr*m tv without protection chip with this L333 software (same with L314) yesterday.I test it for long time and decided to post to my friends.I can't think about it and sorry for my post.
    APOLOGYear friends, sorry for my post that is busy and trouble my friends anyway.Pls. forgive me all my friends.

    I'll post this message on RDI in this evening when my connection will good that time.

    Regards.
    Yan Naing.
    Note : this is from other forun posted at Jun 3 2006, 03:40 PM

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South-Asia
    Posts
    82
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Err

    I tried the same with Silver Box plus and got the error message
    rixbel

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Tawia , thanks alot to ur help.All friends can understand my side...

    APOLOGYear friends, sorry for my post if may be busy and trouble my friends anyway.Pls. forgive me all my friends and I'll still trying to help my friends anyway as much as I can.


    Thanks.
    Yan Naing.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South-Asia
    Posts
    82
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    1. After i installed L333 and got the error message
    2. I reinstalled SC magicbox 201
    3. then I installed L332 from dynasat site
    4. Reset factory setting and save and power off
    5. Power on>satellite setup(Do this Quickly)>scan>let it autoupdate key
    6.after the keys get updated error message will reappear after a few second>power off
    7.now reinstall SC magicbox 201..maybe watch TBN or JCTV. Back to normal..as in..no autoroll but key to watch one cycle
    rixbel

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    oh ho thats a long process, i think we will have to load the softwares (333 and the 201) everytiome there is a key change. I think manually inputting key is easier.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Do you happen to have GA soft for au dream.

    Hi, Dear Ko Yan Naing,
    By the way, do you happen to have GA's software for Dream, if you have one pls. post it too, as i can not get it from the dealer. May be you can help.
    Many Thanks

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Do you happen to have GA soft for au dream.

    Hi, Dear Ko Yan Naing,
    By the way, do you happen to have GA's software for Dream, if you have, pls. post it too, as you know, they don't post it on their web.
    May be you are the only one can help me.
    ManyThanks

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    128
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    waw, what all this talk , now nobody still knows the software works on receivers without protection chip, please try in the future to talk more clearly( better english) , maybe i get a silverbox tomorrow, without chip, and test everything , i will post the result later, so , a little bit patience......

  15. #15
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South-Asia
    Posts
    82
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    oh ho thats a long process, i think we will have to load the softwares (333 and the 201) everytiome there is a key change. I think manually inputting key is easier.
    Actually I was trying to get my receiver back to pre-333 state...For a moment i thought autoroll was working on 201..that was when i posted it.
    I agree inputting key manually is easier.
    anyway the quest is still on to avoid the protection chip.
    rixbel

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Chip for silverbox II
    By tawia in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd July 2006, 05:45
  2. Dynasat SilverBox II PC EDITOR
    By b2rster in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd February 2006, 15:26
  3. SILVERBOX L314 SOFTWARE HELP
    By jsat in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th January 2006, 05:45
  4. Dynasat Silverbox Plus
    By tawia in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th June 2005, 08:10
  5. J-Tag SilverBox II & SilverBox Plus
    By winthu in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th May 2005, 09:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top