Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default MINIMUM DISH SIZE REQUIRED TO VIEW FTA FROM ASIASAT3S INDIA


    Hello friends.. please guide me .. what is the minimum dish size required to received FTA channels from Asiasat3s and other satellites such as Thaicom, in India.. I want to know the dish size required to view these channels in India.. Please post the required things such as the LNB type and dish type etc..
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    East Malaysia
    Posts
    171
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default As 3c and Thaicom

    My Frd please check with LyngSat.com ( SatTracker) if the mentioned Sat signals falls in your area and check the Q level.if it is about 80% then you can use a 6ft dish with a C band LNB.
    I can Rx NSS 703 and Insat 2E from India with high Quality.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: As 3c and Thaicom

    Quote Originally Posted by Gregory Carmal
    My Frd please check with LyngSat.com ( SatTracker) if the mentioned Sat signals falls in your area and check the Q level.if it is about 80% then you can use a 6ft dish with a C band LNB.
    I can Rx NSS 703 and Insat 2E from India with high Quality.
    Dear - what is this Q level?

    can you please advise
    Regards

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    sharjah - uae
    Posts
    33
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default what is "Q"

    I THINK HE MEAN FOR QUALITY.

    RGDS
    NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: what is "Q"

    Quote Originally Posted by sanil
    I THINK HE MEAN FOR QUALITY.

    RGDS
    Dear,

    Even if Quality - which is not mentioned over there.(Lyngsat)
    Regards

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I want to know the minimum dish size required to view the channels from Asiasat 3s in INdia.. ..

    what is the dish size required in India to view channels from asiasat3s.. and what are the other technical requirements..

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    u can watch asiasat 3/asiasat2/[email protected] etc.. in 4ft ku band dish with c-band lnb

    pl visit the link.


    http://www.apnadth.com/combo_DTH/combo_dth.html

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    30/73
    Posts
    44
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mj786
    I want to know the minimum dish size required to view the channels from Asiasat 3s in INdia.. ..

    what is the dish size required in India to view channels from asiasat3s.. and what are the other technical requirements..



    Try this site
    http://www.satlex.de/en/azel_calc-params.html?
    open this site and put your location/wanted satellite

    if you not known your location
    try www.worldmap.com

  9. #9
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    [
    Try this site
    http://www.satlex.de/en/azel_calc-params.html?
    open this site and put your location/wanted satellite

    if you not known your location
    try www.worldmap.com[/quote]

    Dear bablu.. thanks for the links.. but those data is going on top from my head.. there is lot of things in that but I cant understand much about it.. ok anyway thanks.
    There is no clear thing which says the dish size or so.. ok maybe i am not able to understand it.. ANYWAY THANKS

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    30/73
    Posts
    44
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mj786
    [
    Try this site
    http://www.satlex.de/en/azel_calc-params.html?
    open this site and put your location/wanted satellite

    if you not known your location
    try www.worldmap.com
    Dear bablu.. thanks for the links.. but those data is going on top from my head.. there is lot of things in that but I cant understand much about it.. ok anyway thanks.
    There is no clear thing which says the dish size or so.. ok maybe i am not able to understand it.. ANYWAY THANKS[/quote]


    you able to find your location
    click this site
    http://www.multimap.com/index/IN1.htm
    find your city and click on it
    now you see your location
    note it and then go
    http://www.satlex.de/en/azel_calc.html
    put your location /wanted satellite
    there is no dish size but you see many other intresting things
    in satlex menu you see many option and you able to find many things in eirp values you able to think about your dish size for c or ku band

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Dish Size Chart
    By Anver in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 8th July 2006, 21:52
  2. DISH TV INDIA help required......
    By jigneshpatel in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th July 2006, 04:27
  3. dish size
    By peterm165 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd June 2006, 17:44
  4. dish size on turksat in kuwait?? help me out plz
    By nightrider083 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th January 2006, 23:38
  5. What will be the size required to get Telstar 18
    By tapta in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th September 2005, 15:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top