Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default C band and KU transponders on a same dish


    Can I receive C band and KU band signals from the same dish
    I want to receive Insat 4a 83.0 both frequencies.

  2. #2
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    There are some cheap combined Ku , C-band LNB's available, which are also reasonably priced.

    but, if you have a mesh dish, the dish may not suit Ku signals, you will need a dish with very,very fine mesh, or better still a solid dish.
    regards from OZ bassett

  3. #3
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bassett
    There are some cheap combined Ku , C-band LNB's available, which are also reasonably priced.

    but, if you have a mesh dish, the dish may not suit Ku signals, you will need a dish with very,very fine mesh, or better still a solid dish.
    Yep get a dual KU C band LNB

    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  4. #4
    DISH CITY Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    161
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes it is possible by choosing a C+Ku combo feed horn. Better use SOLID dish
    Megahertzpark

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for the info.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer
    Quote Originally Posted by bassett
    There are some cheap combined Ku , C-band LNB's available, which are also reasonably priced.

    but, if you have a mesh dish, the dish may not suit Ku signals, you will need a dish with very,very fine mesh, or better still a solid dish.
    Yep get a dual KU C band LNB

    Could you pls tell me which Brand this LNB. How much it cost.

    Having 3 IF-connectors how does it works. Does Diseqc switch is required to combined both C and Ku. And what is the specification for C and Ku

    Thanks...

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    WILL THE RESULT BE AS GOOD AS USING A SEPERATE KU/C,LNBs .OR THE SIGNAL WILL LOW USING THE ABOVE MENTIONED ONE.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    187
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hello guys,
    I have a similar problem,what is the brand name of the dual c/ku-lnbf?


    thxs

  9. #9
    baba242
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Hello Friends,

    I would like to know whether dual LNB (C + Ku) will work on one dish position. As I understand, C and Ku archs are at somewhat different positions (vertically up/down). Has anybody tuned this LNB in Islamabad, say for Thaicom, Asiasat3, etc.
    Please give some details, especailly Experts should give their opinion.

  10. #10
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Due to non availability in Lahore market ,,I couldn't check it
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SunshineState,Australia
    Posts
    635
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It is sold here In Australia n NZ for about A$150 plus postage.
    Many satellites viewers, are trying to get one,


    To me it is too early to digest the new technology, but
    it looks good.

    Because as Bassett(above) said that it is only good for solid dish.
    (not the Mesh Dish.)
    Thanks for reading my mail.
    JPS-Australia

  12. #12
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JPS
    It is sold here In Australia n NZ for about A$150 plus postage.
    Many satellites viewers, are trying to get one,


    To me it is too early to digest the new technology, but
    it looks good.

    Because as Bassett(above) said that it is only good for solid dish.
    (not the Mesh Dish.)
    I was thinking of this dual lnb but the cost tells me to wait, and that slows down experiments. any cheaper option please?
    Dstv HD PVR

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I THINK ITS AN EASY SOLUTION FOR THOSE WHO ARE USING TWO LNBs IN A MOTERISED DISH.COZ ITS COMPARETIVELY DIFFICULT TO SET TWO LNBs(C&KU)IN ONE DISH.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Indian Ocean
    Posts
    63
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It is possible. Here is my config: Yuri LNB Dual C and Ku Band with built-in Disecq switch which cost around 110 USD - 3,74m motorised mesh dish which I move with a Drake Esr700- Skystar2 2.6C with ProgDvb.
    And it works good both on Circular and Linear signal with a teflon dielectric (I reduced the thickness by 2)!
    I also removed the original plastic cap of the C-Band LNB and replaced it with a piece of plastic bag from my hypermarket: the signal quality is 10% higher.
    PIV 2.66Ghz RAM 512Mo WinXP Pro Sp1
    Skystar2 - 3.75m KTI- Drake ESR700e - Yuri 15 k C-Band - Sharp 0.6 dB Ku-Band

  15. #15
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by salomon
    It is possible. Here is my config: Yuri LNB Dual C and Ku Band with built-in Disecq switch which cost around 110 USD - 3,74m motorised mesh dish which I move with a Drake Esr700- Skystar2 2.6C with ProgDvb.
    And it works good both on Circular and Linear signal with a teflon dielectric (I reduced the thickness by 2)!
    I also removed the original plastic cap of the C-Band LNB and replaced it with a piece of plastic bag from my hypermarket: the signal quality is 10% higher.
    What do you mean by reducing the Teflon thickness by 2? Is it 2 cms or 2 inches? Where was the original LNB cap? Did you mean the cap wich would be in the feed horn or is it different? I would also like to improve my reception that's why I am asking.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. EIRP values and dish size for Ku-band
    By MariusT in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th September 2006, 19:27
  2. Channels viewable with Ku band dish from Asiasat 3s
    By mj786 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 18th May 2006, 16:52
  3. ku band dish
    By prparab in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th November 2005, 13:27
  4. Recieving NSS 6 with C band 2.3 dish
    By dodo1 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th July 2005, 15:35
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th June 2005, 05:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top