Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default internet through skystar2


    Is it possible to browse sattelite internet through Skystar2 DVD card? If possible how to configure the settings in IE explorer.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    454
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: internet through skystar2

    Quote Originally Posted by jim
    Is it possible to browse sattelite internet through Skystar2 DVD card? If possible how to configure the settings in IE explorer.
    u need internet package..check this website and read FAq.www.opensky.net
    good luck

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: internet through skystar2

    Quote Originally Posted by jim
    Is it possible to browse sattelite internet through Skystar2 DVD card? If possible how to configure the settings in IE explorer.
    hi
    u can offline downloading (grabbing) with ur skystar2 without any
    internet package.

    best software for data grabbing is SkyGraber.

    i use it on asiasat4,yamalsat102 and utelsat w3.

    try it. it is very amazing and free

    downloading speed is 3Mbs.

    s a j i d f i n e

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    175
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @sajidfine

    is it illegal?
    is the connection good?
    easy to set-up?


  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default skystar 2

    I mean to browse the internet through W3 or any other

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sialkot
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    wich freqency on asia sat,4
    and wat,s step need for conected to the net.
    or any download.plz easy explan.
    skystar2,pas10/7,asia sat3
    0821099849311

  7. #7
    asoy
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    @sajidfine
    waaahhh very interesting...
    can u describe how to use it and what things i need to have internet free
    are u sure i use it in asiasat4 ?

  8. #8
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    no free internet, only offline data grabbing.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Skystar2 PCI or USB
    By shooting_star in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 06:10
  2. plz help skystar2 tv pci
    By shehbaz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th March 2006, 17:24
  3. skystar2 help
    By deutsch in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th March 2006, 18:34
  4. SkyStar2
    By Victor64 in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd March 2006, 21:43
  5. Nu mai am SkyStar2
    By Unuseroarecare in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd October 2005, 01:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top