Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default How to useProgDVB with 2 LNB ?


    hi all i just bought a twin LNB to be able to view Hotbird and Astra1 on Skystar2 but i cant get it to work now the dish is on Hotbird and Hotbird works fine bu there no signal for astra so to i have to change the position of the dish to be between Hotbird and astraand what sitting do i have to use with progdvb thans

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    brother u need a diseqc switch and its plugin to work two lnbs on progdvb u can get the diseqc plugin from progdvb.com ... open progdvb go to plugins and just set em up as ur requirement..
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  3. #3
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What you have there is not a twin LNB but a monoblock. You don't need any diseq switch (it's integrated in monoblock) or plugin, just go in progDVB to Settings, Diseq, select Diseq 1.0 or 2.0 then add LNB's (Astra and Hot Bird). If does not work, in menu reverse Astra with Hot Bird.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kroky
    What you have there is not a twin LNB but a monoblock. You don't need any diseq switch (it's integrated in monoblock) or plugin, just go in progDVB to Settings, Diseq, select Diseq 1.0 or 2.0 then add LNB's (Astra and Hot Bird). If does not work, in menu reverse Astra with Hot Bird.
    i returned this and used 2 LNB's with 2ports switch and i got it to work but its not stable 1st the signal of some channels is very low in both hotbird and astra although i tried the signal on my qmax reciever an its like 75/80 on both sats also when i need to switch between the 2 sats i have to restart Dvbprog

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    as Kroky said, in ProgDVB, setting menu, goto DiSEqC and select diseqc 1.0 or 2.0 and put Astra and Hotbird on A or B vice versa. if it doesnt work, goto http://www.progdvb.com/download and download Diseqc plugin from there and put it under c:\progdvb folder and then scan the channels.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    74
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    m'8.
    I'm have three lnb working fine with ProgDVB(Arabsat,Hotbird and Nilesat).Without installing diseq plugin.

  7. #7
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    These are my settings:


  8. #8
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keelung
    m'8.
    I'm have three lnb working fine with ProgDVB(Arabsat,Hotbird and Nilesat).Without installing diseq plugin.
    you are lucky your diseqc switch is accepted by ProgDVB, normaly it doesnot work with all brands of DiSEqC switches.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    74
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saed
    Quote Originally Posted by keelung
    m'8.
    I'm have three lnb working fine with ProgDVB(Arabsat,Hotbird and Nilesat).Without installing diseq plugin.
    you are lucky your diseqc switch is accepted by ProgDVB, normaly it doesnot work with all brands of DiSEqC switches.
    The diseq i'm using is the cheapset available here in riyadh.It cost only 10SAR.But working just fine without signal droping.I'm using V4.51 ProgDVB.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    finaly i got it to work and i didnt use any plugins but still the signal a lil down than its on the reciever

  11. #11
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    teco,
    thats is drawback of tuners on pci cards, they are no way better that the one installed in receivers.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by saed
    teco,
    thats is drawback of tuners on pci cards, they are no way better that the one installed in receivers.
    ok now i know thanks very much for the info

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top