Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    12
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Humax 5400 No signal


    hi
    i got a humax 5400 receiver
    HW version OAK 1&2 2.1
    S/W version HIC 1.02.00
    Loader version H2.08
    System ID 0016.0600
    and this receiver problem is No signal Signal level is ok but Signal Quality NIL.
    i have change the Tuner and software upgrade already. but still no luck Power suply/ LNB setting is ok ( problem in this receiver not in connection or dish)

    what should be the problem?
    please help me to find out the problem

    wbr

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    r u using some diseqc ...? or u have a single lnb and dish..?
    u can check this thread where we already talked abt signal problem in humax 5400z read it ..
    http://www.********.com/f2/viewtopic.php?t=65644
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Humax 5400 No signal

    Quote Originally Posted by pmmali
    hi
    i got a humax 5400 receiver
    HW version OAK 1&2 2.1
    S/W version HIC 1.02.00
    Loader version H2.08
    System ID 0016.0600
    and this receiver problem is No signal Signal level is ok but Signal Quality NIL.
    i have change the Tuner and software upgrade already. but still no luck Power suply/ LNB setting is ok ( problem in this receiver not in connection or dish)

    what should be the problem?
    please help me to find out the problem

    wbr
    Plz check the co-axial cable ,might be damaged
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    out of this world
    Posts
    91
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes you can check coaxial cable from dish to receiver. and also check the circuit from connector to the tuner. may be some dry soldring !
    it is never too late to....

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,492
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Is it a 5400Z or a 5400Z Plus? The latest Plus version has a different tuner and needs a modified patch, otherways no signal.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 20:18
  2. No Signal Quality in my Humax
    By Alkali in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th September 2006, 20:36
  3. humax signal
    By nbtoby in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th August 2006, 20:26
  4. Signal-Problem with HUMAX 5400
    By Hawk in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 31st December 2005, 03:48
  5. Help for SIGNAL PLANET 5400 IRCI
    By citrix in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st October 2005, 21:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top