Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Signal problem in Humax 5400z...


    i have 2 lnb's on a single dish 1 is on hotbird and the other is on arabsat...
    im using a diseque one on A and the other lnb is on B..

    the problem is when i change channels from arabsat to hotbird the signal of hotbird goes on 0%.. stb says tht NO OR BAD SIGNAL... when i change channels from hotbird to arabsat the signal is always stable..this problem does'nt come in any other stb only on humax5400z ...i even cleaned the flash installed new firmware but still the problem is there..i changed the 0/12volt on or off but it dosent effect on anything... .any suggestion?

    i hope tht i wont spend money on a new diseque...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    140
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i had 4 lnbs and a cheap DiseqC, same problem, "No or Bad Signal" changed 3-4 switches from local market, same problem.

    was on a trip to europe, brought with me "Spaun" swtich, everything got better.
    STB info:
    Humax5400 with ****** FREECAM 2-019, Coship, Manhattan Plaza ST550 PVR with 80GB Maxtor Quickview HDD.
    Dish Info:
    HotBird,NileSat;ArabSat;Panamsat-10,AsiaSat3s
    Subscriptions:
    Showtime,Pehla

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the same diseque works fine on the other stbs like supermax neosat and even on ss2 dvb card...i changed the diseque b4 bcoz the previous diseque was reducing the signal so i bought this one it is from neosat company but result is fine.. any other possible solution..?
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    baba4u, I think u will start with a new diseqC, then to you cables before you reach rhe receiver, because this are cheaper to change - just try it out
    Dstv HD PVR

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I was facing same problem as I tried to use four LNBs with one DiSEqC switch many months b4,,three SATs Asiasat3S,PAS7/10 and Hotbird were working fine but as I attached the fourth connection ,the problems started
    I solved the problem but now I'm facing same problem with new setup.
    I need to pass a hard "kasht" once again to overcome the problem
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    I was facing same problem as I tried to use four LNBs with one DiSEqC switch many months b4,,three SATs Asiasat3S,PAS7/10 and Hotbird were working fine but as I attached the fourth connection ,the problems started
    I solved the problem but now I'm facing same problem with new setup.
    I need to pass a hard "kasht" once again to overcome the problem
    but question is how did u solve ur problem b4...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  7. #7
    ALIBE
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Hi Baba4u,

    Have you tried the following:

    1) Switch to a Hotbird channel and select "?" with your remote. Note down the antenna number that is shown (e.g. Ant2)

    2) With your remote select

    Menu / Installation / Service Searching / Antenna Settings

    3) On Antenna Alternative use left / right arrows to move to the antenna number that you noted down.

    4) Check that the DiSEcQ setting is set to DiSEcQ A ( if that is what you are using for Hotbird)

    Exit out and check to see if you have any signal.

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    today i changed the wires from lnbs but its the same ...again (when i change channels from arabsat to hotbird hotbird's signal disappears...it dosent happend with the arabsat..)
    im attaching the images of my diseque settings....





    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  9. #9
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    After installing clean5400.hdf,,,configure ports accordingly as in " antena alternative" 1,,,allot "A" on DiSEqC switch and select simultaneously others Don't upgrade with EMU s/w unless your setting is over
    Plz don't become "sora"
    Camelot is very good helper
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    do i have to clean humax again i did it twice already

    sokha kam koi naee hega tuaday kol koi
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    is it possible tht stb has some problem ...? but my humax is new one ...

    wt to do plz help me out cuz i tried another diseqc also ..im fed up wid this now cuz hotbird's signal has gone now cant get the signal at all

    my both diseqc are 900 to 2400mhz .... one is of neosat other is of star sat..........
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thank U Masood for Ur compliment
    Really I never experienced such a problem.
    i Checked My lnb setting and i found one abnormality with Babaji's setting that 0/12volt in my setting is disabled.
    try such a way and give the feed back.

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i tried both enabled disabled but thanx guys for consoling me...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    KUWAIT
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear friend there is two type of diseqc availeble one is version 1.2 or some thing like that and the othere one is 2.0 something the thing is that the humax is something 2.0 ver. diseqc support so this problem is coming the diseqc is not supportive to humax so u better change it to multidisqc which supports both in kuwait it is only availeble with goldsat cost around 3kd the best disqc ever suports any reciever and switching is better then any diseqc . i hope u can solve your problem now i am also a humax user i also face this problem and other option is try using Technosat disqc i am using it at present.working nice ......

  15. #15
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    I was fed up by choosing Humax but I got solutions with the passage of time I replaced many switches and finally I could succeed ,,,In fact now my set up(in Lahore) is quite different than earlier(at Gujrat),,,Now I'm using twin LNBs and there are more complicacies ,,,Anyhow your ports not yours yours DiSEqC ports will be set only with original firmware it is confirmed
    camelot,,,,plz encourage babajee! after all he is only one Baba in our forum
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. PROBLEM WITH HUMAX 5400Z....
    By digitalpartner in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 23:15
  2. Humax 5400z problem
    By Nice27 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th October 2006, 02:18
  3. problem with humax 5300 5400z
    By Nice27 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th August 2006, 10:03
  4. humax 5400z problem
    By rod905 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 23rd March 2006, 16:55
  5. Signal-Problem with HUMAX 5400
    By Hawk in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 31st December 2005, 03:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top