Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Strange or not ?

    Dear all,

    I have 3 Dish(2 ku band and C band) (one for Hotbird, one for NSS and other one INSAT) and all working with single switch.

    The problem - If I want to scan the channel of C Band I need to choose the LNB mode from the installation menu as "SINGLE-SH" to get only 6 Channels(Asianet, Asianet Global, News, Kairali, Jeevan etc). If I put "SINGLE" instead of "SINGLE-SH" I need to put a different frequency(certainly these frequencies are not listed with Lyngsat INSAT2E section) for Asianet and related channels, more than 6(including CALCUTTA TV AND BBS). At the same time for NSS6 DD DTH signal is very week if I keep SINGLE for INSAT. There is no problem with Hotbird KU dish.

    Switch connected as following:
    1 - Hotbird, 3 - INSAT, 4 - NSS

    Please can some one advise me - what to do or whats wrong here.
    Regards

  2. #2
    DISH CITY Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    161
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Use DiSEqc switch with proper port connection and set C and Ku band local ossilator freeq..

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    DiSEqc is in proper mode only,
    What is C and Ku band local ossilator freeq - ? is what some thing different than the one listed in the receiver?
    Regards

  4. #4
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anver
    Dear,

    DiSEqc is in proper mode only,
    What is C and Ku band local ossilator freeq - ? is what some thing different than the one listed in the receiver?
    LO is 5150
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear

    Yes it(5150) appears on both occassions like in SINGLE and SINGLE-SH.

    Please advise
    Regards

  6. #6
    DISH CITY Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    161
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hello,As my experiment with 2 Ku and 1 C band dish; first select the satellite and chose 5150 L O freeq... and select port no 1 or A (it is different in different reciverse, be sure you not using mini switch) and connect to C band lnb through DiSEqc port 1.
    To connect Ku band follow the same procedure;( for receiving on C and Ku on same satellite change the satellite as you required).But choose L O freeq
    9750/10600 or select universal lnb and select the port no 2 and connect the Ku lnb on DiSEqc port 2

  7. #7
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Switch should not be a problems when the installation is correct. Hotbird and NSS (6?) use Universal and INSAT use C band LNBs. If these match with your installation, then the rest of the configuration is done in the receiver. The channels you have named are I think in INSAT, i.e., in C-Band.

    SINGLE and SINGLE-SH terms are new to me, and I could understand what they refer to? It may be related to the particular receiver you have. You can list your receiver so the other users of the receiver can help you better.

    But in general, in antenna settings, you have to configure each satellite, what type of LNB is associated with it and to which port on Diseq it is attributed to. Once this configuration is correctly set, then you can check the signal strength from each satellite to confirm that your settings are correct. The signal strength, of course, greatly depends upon your location, the size of the dish, and the correctness of its positioning.

    Hope this will give you an idea about your problem.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear

    Thanks for all the response,
    but it is very strange man, when scan single with C band - I used to get strange channel which is not listed in the satellite pkg.
    Example:
    INSAT 2E there is no CALCUTTA TV AND BBS - that is on INSAT4 and position of my dish is on to INSAT2E. but when you scan as SINGLE these channel also popup and also working. But it not coming when you scan as SINGLE-SH but the problem is DD DTH will be weak.

    please help
    Regards

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Dubai / UAE
    Posts
    123
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default insat 4

    What difference it will make to you when Insat 2E and Insat 4 Satellites are at 83E and both are C band frequencies ? It is quite natural you are getting BBS and Colcutta channels. Eventhough there are 6 Hotbird Satellites, we feel like there in only one Hotbird Satellite. Even the addition of the new satellite Hotbird 7 will not make any differnce in the setting. Only with a re scanning we will get many channels which were on super beam before

  10. #10
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes, that can be true.
    Now one of the expert says - if you want scan the channels with SINGLE on INSAT2E "reduce 600 from the original frequency and keep the polarisation same as original - example If one of the channel's original frequency is 3600 then reduce 600 to make as 3000. Then all the signal will be strong.

    is that again strange?
    Regards

  11. #11
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Now one of the expert says - if you want scan the channels with SINGLE on INSAT2E "reduce 600 from the original frequency and keep the polarisation same as original - example If one of the channel's original frequency is 3600 then reduce 600 to make as 3000. Then all the signal will be strong
    It is not true. You are just changing the frequency to a new one. The new frequency may point to a new transponder that may have a stong signal.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Strange problem........please help
    By scorpionz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th November 2006, 22:40
  2. Help me for this strange Issue Friends....
    By star_sat in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th July 2006, 17:42
  3. Strange Problem
    By scorpionz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st July 2006, 08:51
  4. Strange Problem
    By scorpionz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st July 2006, 00:53
  5. strange thing with catone 2.8
    By spot1bay in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th July 2006, 21:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top