Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Technosat T-888

  1. #1
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Technosat T-888


    i was talking to a friend last nite over the net and he said he got this kind of box. when i checked for available software from dsrsoftware, i found two versions, one for 1mb and the other for 2mb box. how do i determine if his box is having 1mb or 2mb (once i get to see it physically). and how to enable the code menu on it (i have not seen the software layout from the box, so i am assuming the code menu is hidden somewhere with codes). just want to help a hapless friend trying his best to view channels for free (though not his best buy, i think). thanks for the responses, if any.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  2. #2
    Satellite Internet Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Technosat T-888

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    i was talking to a friend last nite over the net and he said he got this kind of box. when i checked for available software from dsrsoftware, i found two versions, one for 1mb and the other for 2mb box. how do i determine if his box is having 1mb or 2mb (once i get to see it physically). and how to enable the code menu on it (i have not seen the software layout from the box, so i am assuming the code menu is hidden somewhere with codes). just want to help a hapless friend trying his best to view channels for free (though not his best buy, i think). thanks for the responses, if any.
    i think press menu and then red button to open keys section , by the way check both softwares one by one , one of them will easily be uploaded.

  3. #3
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Technosat T-888

    Quote Originally Posted by SHELLEYATICD
    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    i was talking to a friend last nite over the net and he said he got this kind of box. when i checked for available software from dsrsoftware, i found two versions, one for 1mb and the other for 2mb box. how do i determine if his box is having 1mb or 2mb (once i get to see it physically). and how to enable the code menu on it (i have not seen the software layout from the box, so i am assuming the code menu is hidden somewhere with codes). just want to help a hapless friend trying his best to view channels for free (though not his best buy, i think). thanks for the responses, if any.
    i think press menu and then red button to open keys section , by the way check both softwares one by one , one of them will easily be uploaded.
    no u r wrong ,just press "exit and 6108" u can get new menu in parental
    control page is that "pay channel lock = on or off " if u want activate ,just
    turn "off" if u turn "on" it'll not emulate .,and then u can go to the game menu and u can see the code edit menu.........and the reset the key just press the "exit and 8088".
    one more point , there is no au for dr**m tv ,if u tune in
    dr**m the receiver'll hang but may au in latest version.
    just enjoy and feed back here about au in latest software.
    regards-george

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    thanks for the inputs, much appreciated. no, he won't be trying it on dreamtv au, only for middle eastern viewing pleasure.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Technosat 777?
    By noori in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 07:00
  2. Technosat !!
    By umtspt in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 23:39
  3. Technosat
    By onin in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th December 2005, 07:07
  4. technosat 555,,,help
    By dawar098 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th November 2005, 03:30
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th November 2005, 22:10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top