Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: language

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default language


    Hi,

    I have an weird problem,

    I have a couple of movies on taquila lets mention 2 of them-house of wax and xxx that would run only in spanish soundtrack

    I was talking to a friend of mine who told me that hers would change to english on astra but not on the hispasat.

    how could this be?

    anyone using a humax 5400z can watch these films in english?

    They are on taquila1,2 and 3

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi rod905
    Not sure if this is the solution but sometimes providers will carry multiple audio channels.
    You can try selecting a different channel with the green button on the remote.
    Hope this helps.

    cheers weirdo

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi weirdo-10x for your interest

    how do you that?when I press the green button the window soundtrack pops up and there is nothing to choose from except esl(spanish) R and L

  4. #4
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Unless providers give support for language option ,,,you are helpless
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes but my question is how come on another receiver the language is changeable?I mean its the same provider ie Digital+

  6. #6
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rod905
    yes but my question is how come on another receiver the language is changeable?I mean its the same provider ie Digital+
    Only your STB is not supporting that option?whereas other receivers are working with that option
    which is your STB?
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    from what I can understand yes-but who is telling me that he is changing the language to english doesnt have a humax-I have a humax

    If anyone is kind enough to tell me if he can turn into english the film house of wax and xxx both on taquilla I will be grateful-I cant but my friend says he can(he doesnt have a humax)

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. patching language
    By sallas in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st August 2006, 06:19
  2. language problem with bright
    By elba in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st July 2006, 17:52
  3. TAMIL language Tv signals.
    By JPS in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th November 2005, 14:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top