Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 16 EUR (16%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default TPS key to a receiver by remote?? :( HELP

    Hello please take a minute to read my question:

    I have a samsat 2000f and lately tps channels + multivision + m6 music channels have gone (changed in code or somthing) so since i know the master code of samsat (0937) i got to the code section then to viaccess then tps france (007c00) there i found keys 01 08 09 ... 0E so i went to ********.com and looked for the lastest codes I did not found all the keys that were stored in the reciever (know that the old keys still control some channels like 08 key controls "game one" channel) anyway i found keys 08-0 08-1 I know that both of them are parts of the AES key, From some websites i found that 08-0 and 08-1 can be entered as 03 and 13 but i still did not get a result.
    For evaluation i looked for some codes that i dont have stored in my samsat like the "canal sat" group i took the code and entered it via remote but nothing was opened.
    I tought that the problem may be that the receiver dont really mind codes i entered (since it reset that when i uplug its power cable) but i found that changing the code of an open channel will close it and fixing it will open the channel again

    Thanks for reading now my questions are
    Can i really enter AES keys by remote to a samsat?
    can i really anter any key that will work to samsat?
    aes keys changes every day so how come that i had TPS channels for the last 4 months?
    Is the aes key really what is needed to open tps (since there are oder codes[8*2] that could do it)?
    can canal+ france channels be unlocked?
    last one : If i must use a computer to enter the new keys what is the cable configuration That i must use?

    Sorry for the long topic and please answer me even if you know only one of my problems

    PsMan do it while he can

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts Thanks / Likes


    yes, you may enter the tps keys as you mentioned (08-0/08-1) as updated in RDI but you may have to update your software for it to work, if available, then update your keys accordingly.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts Thanks / Likes


    Hey any help
    also if someone finds the software somewere tell me
    its samsat 2000fs the same software as opentel 2000fs
    PsMan do it while he can



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. OSD si Remote cu AltDvb
    By Zeus12 in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th December 2006, 03:12
  2. All in Remote
    By riyasknr in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th October 2006, 21:32
  3. remote controls
    By neilandrews1 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th September 2006, 13:23
  4. need remote(plz help)
    By shehbaz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd June 2006, 19:33
  5. ss2 remote
    By yuriythebest in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th May 2006, 16:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Back to Top