Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 0 EUR (0%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 3 of 96 FirstFirst 123451353 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 1428
  1. #31
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    189
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by saed
    @Lexi
    i didnot tried CI module with Nexus-s, but there should be no problem, it should work

    .. and YES it is true that all software (dvb apps.) are not sutiable/copatible with all the dvb cards and also they give different performance output on different pc hardware configuration.
    The CI module works with ProgDVB and also in DVBDream087.
    I don't even think that simple.

    Seems the picture of Nexus is better than SS2. Just an auto sugestion or it really better?

  2. #32
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    12
    Posts Thanks / Likes

  3. #33
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lexi
    Seems the picture of Nexus is better than SS2. Just an auto sugestion or it really better?
    Nexus-s is modified and enhanced version of SkyStar-, so it is better and i recommened it SkyStar-2 is not a comparison to SS-1/Nexus-S, it is budget card, w/o MEPG-2 decoder chip.

  4. #34
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: PC DVB & Satellite internet

    Hi Saed

    I got my skystar 2 card installed and running with dvb Viewer. I downloaded ProgDVB, but when I install it I get the error message ‘Device not Started’ any idea what I’m doing wrong?

    Regards

    Pablo

  5. #35
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bonn, Ostend
    Posts
    26
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Check that no other s/w is already attached to the card.

    Some s/w closes any other application attached to the card but ProgDVB doesn't AFAIK.

  6. #36
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @pablo332
    also make sure that when you install ProgDVB, during installation when asked you select the proper card "SkyStar-2" in the option menu and dont click the box which says "register th...ax for twinhan compatibel card".

  7. #37
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    239
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Saed,

    so it looks that PC DVB card is much better than current code menu receivers as it can also decode those channels which can be decoded by CAMs

    as i have fortecstar code menu receiver & it can decrypt TPS, Polsat, SRG etc on Hotbird (but can't decrypt cyfra+, sky itlaia, FullX channels, FreeX etc)

    But can u name those channels which can be decoded by CAM's (Magic, Zeta, Joker, Matrix reloaded etc)

    And can a pc dvb card decode the all hacked channels (either on CAMs or fun cards)

    Is there any option for blind scan PC DVB card as in the case for fortecstar lifetime ultra

    And does Skystar2 card has CI slots?

    Pls reply these questions & guide

    Regards

  8. #38
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    189
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    pablo332,
    Make sure you install DirectX9 and Audio video codec before you install the software.

  9. #39
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @lexi
    thanks for the good remind.
    Also try to install Intervideo WinDVD or Cyberlink PowerDVD or any MPEG-2 software decoder. it also helps sometimes.

  10. #40
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    94
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Remote Control

    Dear Saed
    How can i attach remote with ProgDvb. I have a remote which I got with TV tuner Card. I hope it will work with ProgDvb.

  11. #41
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Remote Control

    Quote Originally Posted by NGeorge
    Dear Saed
    How can i attach remote with ProgDvb. I have a remote which I got with TV tuner Card. I hope it will work with ProgDvb.
    Some remote works in ProgDVB, you can try in Options menu, control and train the keys.

  12. #42
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hasnaat
    But can u name those channels which can be decoded by CAM's (Magic, Zeta, Joker, Matrix reloaded etc)
    And can a pc dvb card decode the all hacked channels (either on CAMs or fun cards)
    all the channels which are hacked and available on Cards/CAMs can be emulated/opened on PC DVB cards.

    Is there any option for blind scan PC DVB card as in the case for fortecstar lifetime ultra
    SkyStar-2 rev.2.3 can do a BlindScan on given range of frequencies without knowing symbole rates. it auto detects the symbol rates on frequncies.

    And does Skystar2 card has CI slots?
    SkyStar-2 doesnot have a built-in CI, but VP-1030 does. but SkyStar-2 and SkyStar-1 can use an additional CI add-on cards.

  13. #43
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    189
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @Saed,
    I suppose what you mean is Nexus-s and SkyStar1 can use additional CI adapter. SkyStar2 doesn't have any connector for it.

  14. #44
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @lexi
    Utilising an additional CI module is not realy the ability of a DVB card, it is the dvb app. which can or cannot use an additional CI adaptor, so for skystar-2 also.

  15. #45
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    just wanna greet everyone a happy new year. in philippines as of the moment, trying the dvb to work for 4e01, i knoy it should. much has changed since i last checked on this site. anyhow, see you all when i get back to kuwait. happy code hunting!
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Internet two way satellite
    By chris2pple in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th August 2006, 08:41
  2. PCI DVB & satellite internet
    By atemoc in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th April 2006, 07:41
  3. Internet Via Satellite (IVS)
    By jiqbal in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 19th February 2006, 05:47
  4. satellite internet
    By deutsch in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th February 2006, 09:02
  5. is it possible now to have satellite internet?
    By akira_x15 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd November 2005, 04:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top