Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default humax 5400z problem


    hi all,hope anyone can help or at least try.
    I have this humax 5400z and when I was switching from the tps to the digital 19 or some other channel that isnt on the hotbird the remote unit would cease to work and the picture freezes and i would have to turn off the unit and switches it on again.

    I tried to solve this problem by cleaning/formatting the set following masood instructions with the josje clean file etc but now when I turn on my humax it only shows the loader (H2.0then a sign like a small 7 and a capital A (on the display)and afterwards 3 dots and thats it-I tried several channel lists(HNF)but with no success-any ideas?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    update-I managed tounlock the set by loading the xamuh settings(HNF)but they dont turn the motor and stufff like that and the menu there is nothing on it (almost)any help?previously I was using cyrus settings

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: humax 5400z problem

    Quote Originally Posted by rod905
    hi all,hope anyone can help or at least try.
    I have this humax 5400z and when I was switching from the tps to the digital 19 or some other channel that isnt on the hotbird the remote unit would cease to work and the picture freezes and i would have to turn off the unit and switches it on again.

    I tried to solve this problem by cleaning/formatting the set following masood instructions with the josje clean file etc but now when I turn on my humax it only shows the loader (H2.0then a sign like a small 7 and a capital A (on the display)and afterwards 3 dots and thats it-I tried several channel lists(HNF)but with no success-any ideas?
    While upgrading do you have a display on TV?
    I mean do you use TV while upgrading?
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi masood-yes I do have a tv connected while updating and the processs run smoothly

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    'Hi Masood,

    I couldn't understand what he did exactly...
    Anyway, After uploading josje Cleaner, he has to upload latest firmware and key bin file...
    About the motorized issue, he has to upload a Motorized HNF settings, may be he upload a fixed xamuh settings...

    What Loader he used? if HDFSmart, be sure he checked all modules when uploading the firmwares...'

    It is a reply of your post from paul_kh (admin of Prime evils)
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi masood,

    I uploaded a toh 2.2 and then a toh 3.2 and the receiver accepted the cyrus settings-now I uploaded the latest hot that is toh3.3hot7 but still no stations neither the fta ones-no signal to the motor to turn,nothing-the setting is card+emu and the rerceiver is still not taking the keys(not successful on verification)in the info bar at the bottom all there is is TOH and the name of the channel-there arent those symbols EMU,tryV etc

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    and regards to hdf-yes I use HDF smart and I tick everyting except the first one (Firmware)

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    out of this world
    Posts
    91
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi all

    ok. do one thing. first of all upload humax original software. and check stb if it opens any fta channel if yes then upload any other firware or settings. hope this will work. good luck.
    it is never too late to....

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if it is that file which I supopose it is HIC10500 I already uploaded it-no joy

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Lets rephrase the process on how I did it this morning:

    I uploaded josje cleaner(i didnt put a tick to firmware and ota loader)
    I uploaded TOH3.3HOT7HDF
    I uploaded cyrus settings HNF
    I changed config-Card+EMU

    situation receiver switching on now but cannot watch tv-doesnt take keys(fail on verify) doesnt turn motor(no "moving motor"when switching between satellites),motor doesnt turn even from menu-installation-service searching etc.

    On the info bar at the bottom-TOH in a yellow box,the time next to it,the name of the station and the channel number and thats it-no signal no EMU stuff-nothing.

    Can anyone see if I am missing something because my opinion is that I am missing something not that there is something wrong with the box.

    Thanks

  11. #11
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Is it a humax 5400Z or 5400ZPlus? What System ID?

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    its a humax 5400z+(zboarded I used too watch everything on it)
    its id is 0016.0600

  13. #13
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rod905
    its a humax 5400z+(zboarded I used too watch everything on it)
    its id is 0016.0600
    It is 5400Z not 5400z plus
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes its modified with a zboard so that it can accept toh etc now-u dont seee that I am skipping something masood?
    I gave up

  15. #15
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    @rod905
    You should have told from the beginning you had a 5400Zplus... then it's normal to have that problem, it has a modified tuner. First, you have to modify the System ID with HZU2.0, just load "5400Z_Plus_0016.0601.hdf" (new System ID will be: 0016.0601). Then you can load any patch for 5400ZPlus. If you don't find such a patch, you can make your own one from a normal 5400Z patch. For example, ToH3.3HoT7.0 can be transformed by means of "5400Z_Plus_Builder_V20" in: "ToH_5400Z_Plus.hdf", which can be now loaded into your 5400ZPlus.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. PROBLEM WITH HUMAX 5400Z....
    By digitalpartner in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 23:15
  2. Humax 5400z problem
    By Nice27 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th October 2006, 02:18
  3. problem with humax 5300 5400z
    By Nice27 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th August 2006, 10:03
  4. Signal problem in Humax 5400z...
    By baba4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 5th May 2006, 12:42
  5. humax 5400z
    By dan_69 in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th January 1970, 14:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top