Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help... Angel Box


    Hi,

    Im using an Angel Box but its not working.

    Im using software for Sub dated 25-2-2006

    Im using software for Main dated 12-12-2005

    Can anyone please let me know if my softwares are uptodate and what is the link to download the latest software for MAIN & SUB Tuner.

    I have tested the signal for SUB and it has strong signal, Should I scan channel for Asiasat 4 or not Or I have to do some more setting

    After pluging I can search all channels in PAS10 but I can only see the free channels but I cant see the Multichoice.

    Lastly, I want to know what is Protection Module I dont have this thing

    Is this the reason I cant watch Multi Choice

    Please reply ASAP

    Help
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95 N 97.06 E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Help... Angel Box

    Dear digitalpartner,both of ur softwares are no problem.Have u install the PROTECTION MODULE?If not u can't see any encrypted channel from youbeesee,multichoice,etc....

    If ur receiver's S/N is 050 9** ***,u need module.If S/N is 051 *** *** no need module cause that products had been build in protection module.This module is connect between RS232 and RCA from Slave side.


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Help... Angel Box

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing
    Dear digitalpartner,both of ur softwares are no problem.Have u install the PROTECTION MODULE?If not u can't see any encrypted channel from youbeesee,multichoice,etc....

    If ur receiver's S/N is 050 9** ***,u need module.If S/N is 051 *** *** no need module cause that products had been build in protection module.This module is connect between RS232 and RCA from Slave side.


    Regards.
    Hi Yan Naing,

    Thanks for your reply

    My model number is 050 8...... and it's without the protection module.

    Actually i'm using a Hi-Tech Receiver which is bought in Dubai and it's same face as Angel Box. I'm sure its made by the same Manufacturer

    It's working fine with Eutlesat 3W & Hotbird in Dubai but when i bring it to Asia it's not working with Asiasat 4 & PAS10.

    I can download the lastest software of Angel Box for the SUB Tuner but can't download the software for the Main Tuner.

    I think the hardware is same as well.

    Can you give me some comments if the problem is without Protection Module or it might be different Hardware

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95 N 97.06 E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Help... Angel Box

    Dear jamesali, that ur problem is different hardware and different software.We can download this SUB soft: on some receivers in their sub serial port.What was shown that u upgrade main soft: to ur Hi-Tech?(Invilid protocol)
    I think this is the diff: hardware problem,and not mean without protection module.Good luck bro...

    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Help... Angel Box

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing
    Dear jamesali, that ur problem is different hardware and different software.We can download this SUB soft: on some receivers in their sub serial port.What was shown that u upgrade main soft: to ur Hi-Tech?(Invilid protocol)
    I think this is the diff: hardware problem,and not mean without protection module.Good luck bro...

    Regards.

    Hi,

    I can download the Angel Box in Sub Receiver

    But i can't downlaod the Main Software in Main Port and it shows (Invalid Protocol).

    I look forward to hear from u again

    Thx

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95 N 97.06 E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Help... Angel Box

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesali


    Hi,

    I can download the Angel Box in Sub Receiver

    But i can't downlaod the Main Software in Main Port and it shows (Invalid Protocol).

    I look forward to hear from u again

    Thx
    Hi jamesali,that's surely u can't download this main software on ur receiver(different hard&soft).I think that is only way u can load L201 first into ur stb and than load this main sotftware L312.
    *BUT U MUST BE CAREFUL BEFORE THIS TEST BCOS. THIS CAN BE DAMAGE UR RECEIVER'S FLASH.
    So I suggest u don't try this and may be ur receiver will show 8888 when u load this main soft:.

    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Help... Angel Box

    Hi Yan Naing,

    Thanks for your msg again.

    I will try your method to L201 in the Main STB as i don't mind to delete the FLASH since i can easily take out the FLASH and re-program it and put it back in the STB.

    If you have the L201 please email me at [email protected] or send me a link where i can download it.

    Is the L201 the DUMP of the STB

    Also send me the link for L312

    Thanks a Million

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95 N 97.06 E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear jamesali, here is ur want softwares to download

    for L201

    http://www.supersw.com/SC%20Magic%20Box%20II.htm

    for L312 Main

    http://www.dynasat.com/software/Ange...2006---SUB.zip

    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  9. #9
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    [quote="yan naing"]Dear jamesali, here is ur want softwares to download

    for L201

    http://www.supersw.com/SC%20Magic%20Box%20II.htm

    for L312 Main

    http://www.dynasat.com/software/Ange...2006---SUB.zip

    Regards

    Hi Yan Naing,

    Thanks for the links...

    I try to download the L201 and it download sucess.. But after downloading the receiver LCD have some problem but i can use the remote but it can't have any signal.

    This L201 is for a receiver name Superbox or Magicbox...

    Do you have another link for Angel box Dump software

    Thanks

    James Ali

  10. #10
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    THE ABOVE IS QUITE ASTONISHING !
    FIRST A POSTING BY DIGITAL PARTNER CLAIMING HE IS USING AN ANGELBOX.

    THIS IS FOLLOWED AFTER ONE REPLY BY A POSTING FROM JAMES ALI (WHO SEEMS TO BE DIGITAL PARTNER AS HE SAYS THANKS FOR THE REPLY).

    NOW JAMES ALI SAYS HE ACTUALLY DOES NOT USE AN ANGELBOX (WHICH IS A RECEIVER SET UP FOR S.E.ASIA) BUT A HI-TECH WHICH IS SET UP TO USE EUTELSAT 3 IN THE GULF !

    FOR GOODNESS SAKE IT IS OBVIOUS THAT A MODEL USING A SERVER FOR A TOTALLY DIFFERENT REGION IS MOST UNLIKELY TO WORK.
    IF IT DID HOORAH ! I CAN TAKE MY ANGELBOX TO EUROPE , CONNECT TO EUTELSAT 3 AND WATCH EUROPEAN PROGS THERE.

    BY THE WAY WHAT EUROPEAN BOUQUETS ARE AVAILABLE WITH
    THE DUBAI PURCHASED HI-TECH ?.... MY EUROPEAN FRIENDS WOULD LOVE TO KNOW AS NO DUAL TUNER SETS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE UK.

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95 N 97.06 E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Help... Angel Box

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing

    *BUT U MUST BE CAREFUL BEFORE THIS TEST BCOS. THIS CAN BE DAMAGE UR RECEIVER'S FLASH.
    So I suggest u don't try this and may be ur receiver will show 8888 when u load this main soft:.

    Thanks.
    Quote Originally Posted by jamesali

    I try to download the L201 and it download sucess...But after downloading the receiver LCD have some problem but i can use the remote but it can't have any signal.

    Do you have another link for Angel box Dump software
    Dear jamesali,I had been told u that software will effect ur receiver something like LCD display and flash problem.Anyhow u can dload L312 into ur stb.
    There is no link to get Angelbox dump file....Sorry bro.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  12. #12
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND
    THE ABOVE IS QUITE ASTONISHING !
    FIRST A POSTING BY DIGITAL PARTNER CLAIMING HE IS USING AN ANGELBOX.

    THIS IS FOLLOWED AFTER ONE REPLY BY A POSTING FROM JAMES ALI (WHO SEEMS TO BE DIGITAL PARTNER AS HE SAYS THANKS FOR THE REPLY).

    NOW JAMES ALI SAYS HE ACTUALLY DOES NOT USE AN ANGELBOX (WHICH IS A RECEIVER SET UP FOR S.E.ASIA) BUT A HI-TECH WHICH IS SET UP TO USE EUTELSAT 3 IN THE GULF !

    FOR GOODNESS SAKE IT IS OBVIOUS THAT A MODEL USING A SERVER FOR A TOTALLY DIFFERENT REGION IS MOST UNLIKELY TO WORK.
    IF IT DID HOORAH ! I CAN TAKE MY ANGELBOX TO EUROPE , CONNECT TO EUTELSAT 3 AND WATCH EUROPEAN PROGS THERE.

    BY THE WAY WHAT EUROPEAN BOUQUETS ARE AVAILABLE WITH
    THE DUBAI PURCHASED HI-TECH ?.... MY EUROPEAN FRIENDS WOULD LOVE TO KNOW AS NO DUAL TUNER SETS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE UK.
    @C-BAND

    For ur kind information He is using HITECH NOT ANGEL BOX.

    But according to the hardware for HITECH which is orignaly made for receiving data from EUTELSAT in EUROPE & MIDDLE EAST.... But he is facing problem with ASIASAT 4...

    May be he wants to find out that is there any software or patch can help him to watch MULTICHOICE with HITECH RECEIVER in ASIA.

    Regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  13. #13
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    EXACTLY.
    HE IS TRYING TO USE A HI-TECH BOX ON ASIASAT 4 !
    THESE BOXES ARE LINKED TO A PARTICULAR SERVER ON A PARTICULAR SATELLITE . THE MANUFACTURER OF THE BOX PAYS FOR THAT SERVER AND COLLECTS A FEE WHEN HE SELLS THE BOXES.. IT IS CLEAR THAT EACH RECEIVER WOULD NEED THE APPROPRIATE SOFTWARE.
    IF A HI-TECH CAN BE USED ON ASIASAT 4 THEN AN ANGELBOX COULD BE USED ON EUTELSAT W3. BOTH MOST UNLIKELY UNLESS ONE IS A SKILLED SOFTWARE ENGINEER.
    WHOEVER MANAGES THIS PROBABLY HAS THE SKILLS TO CRACK ****** 2, NDS AND POWERVU !
    THE VISIONNET 8000 ON THE OTHER HAND WORKS THROUGH THE INTERNET AND IT CAN BE USED IN BOTH ASIA. EUROPE AND THE GULF ON DIFFERENT SATELLITES. THIS IS BECAUSE THE HARDWARE IS IDENTICAL ON ALL VERSIONS AND THE SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FOR EACH REGION AND IS LINKED TO DIFFERENT SERVERS.

  14. #14
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND
    EXACTLY.
    HE IS TRYING TO USE A HI-TECH BOX ON ASIASAT 4 !
    THESE BOXES ARE LINKED TO A PARTICULAR SERVER ON A PARTICULAR SATELLITE . THE MANUFACTURER OF THE BOX PAYS FOR THAT SERVER AND COLLECTS A FEE WHEN HE SELLS THE BOXES.. IT IS CLEAR THAT EACH RECEIVER WOULD NEED THE APPROPRIATE SOFTWARE.
    IF A HI-TECH CAN BE USED ON ASIASAT 4 THEN AN ANGELBOX COULD BE USED ON EUTELSAT W3. BOTH MOST UNLIKELY UNLESS ONE IS A SKILLED SOFTWARE ENGINEER.
    WHOEVER MANAGES THIS PROBABLY HAS THE SKILLS TO CRACK ****** 2, NDS AND POWERVU !
    THE VISIONNET 8000 ON THE OTHER HAND WORKS THROUGH THE INTERNET AND IT CAN BE USED IN BOTH ASIA. EUROPE AND THE GULF ON DIFFERENT SATELLITES. THIS IS BECAUSE THE HARDWARE IS IDENTICAL ON ALL VERSIONS AND THE SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FOR EACH REGION AND IS LINKED TO DIFFERENT SERVERS.
    @C-BAND

    You are absolutely right...I agree with u...But is there any solution for

    HITECH RECEIVER to work with ASIASAT 4....?

    Regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Angel Box User help please
    By panda16 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 25th June 2006, 04:31
  2. Angel Box new Software please...
    By panda16 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2006, 05:25
  3. Baby angel box?
    By rest in peace in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 30th April 2006, 19:23
  4. Hi-Tech Z-1 & Angel Box HELP
    By jamesali in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th March 2006, 23:44
  5. ANGEL BOX /ASIASAT 4
    By C-BAND in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th October 2005, 14:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top