Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dish Experts Please..


    Dear Friends,
    I would like to change the position of my existing dish, focused to insat 2E (6 feet C band LNB) towards a new satellite NSS6 with a ku band LNB. So is it possible to get the beam in middle east with this dish if I change the position and LNB?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    AFAIK, you can even get nss6 ku using 90cm dish in mid-east.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    AFAIK, you can even get nss6 ku using 90cm dish in mid-east.
    Thanx Boknoy...
    Why I asked this question bcoz Here in qatar ,I saw all the people Using Big dish for this satellite .It is around 5 feet and oval shaped single piece.
    Due to huge demand ,nowadays the dealers are charging morethan 150$s for this dish.
    I asked one technician who installs the dishes in our area also told me...he tried with the big 6 ft dish and he never succeeded.
    My exact location is 100Km west from doha.
    Help again please..

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    643
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Solid dish shouldn't be a problem, but some lightweight mesh dish may be a problem.
    You will never know until you try!

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks...
    Ok .I will purchase new LNB today and try .Meanwhile any suggestions are there..please post it.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sri Lanka - Hikkaduwa
    Posts
    49
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Please see the footprint for NSS6.
    Your EIRP at your location is between 40 and 38 dbW.
    (for the Indian beam)
    That means you need a solid KU dish of 5 to 6 ****.
    Anyhow first try with your existing 6 **** dish.
    What kind of dish do you have?
    C-Band mesh or KU mesh with smaller holes?

    And first you should start with the middle east beam from NSS6,
    11635 V SR 3327 and FEC 3/4.
    This frequency you should get very easy (EIRP 49 dbW)

    I hope you are successful.
    Kaefi

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you never mentioned for which beam you wanted the NSS6, if you are aiming for the Indian beams, which is a little offset here in middle east, then that big dish is indeed necessary. there's good channel line up in NSS6?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks all friends,,
    My dish it is 6ft.solid without mesh.
    Now the real problem encountered. My dish is designed to hold c-band LNBs.The three legs(poles) come to the centre point of the dish and holds the LNB.This is the existing design.
    Now I have to find an alternative to hold the KU band LNB. I didnt find a suitable holder and the supporting pole. In others installations I saw ..there is only one pole to hold the lnb like Hotbird.
    Ok Thanx again

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    you never mentioned for which beam you wanted the NSS6, if you are aiming for the Indian beams, which is a little offset here in middle east, then that big dish is indeed necessary. there's good channel line up in NSS6?
    Sorry Boknoy....
    I need indian beam to watch cricket especially.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    153
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    CAMELOT....earlier i was having 90cm dish....iwas watching arabsat on it...then i thought 2 change the direction of the dish towards nss6 cause i wa bored with arabsat.so the same ku band dish 90 cm dish..i tried 4 nss6 and iam succesful with it..now iam having nss6...same ku band lnb....signals r also good......
    4 ur info im in dubai...i think tht 6 feet won,t work,,,,,
    6 ft i installed in pakistan 4 nss5 &hotbird cause there it,s opposite 4 asiasat 3s there is a small dish and 4 ku band they use big dish........

  11. #11
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Your LNB arms will also need to be longer to allow for the adjustment that you had with your C-band set-up. You will need to measure from the end of the C-band LNB to the middle of the dish, and when you fit your Ku LNB , that measurement MUST be the same.

    or use the following formula.

    diameter X diameter

    over [devided by]

    depth of dish x 16
    regards from OZ bassett

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Sorry mates....
    I gave up my intention... Last two days i was behind the dish firewall
    I never achieved the target..even I never get a bit sinal level at any point or any angle.. I was thrilled all the moment until i took my final decision to give up.

    Thanks all
    I tried with another dish also...it is 120 cm wide and 133 cm height which is having a ku band LNB holder.
    Now I have two spare dishes.One is the above mentioned and another one is 100cm dish. Can anyone can advice me to get beam of any sattellite except Nile sat and Arab sat to utilise these dishes( I have Hotbird) in Qatar.

    One thing I noticed that those people using 5 feet dish also not getting clear signal throught the day..always there are disturbances in signal level..

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Near Chennai, India
    Posts
    197
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default help

    Dear Hikkaduwa,
    I have sent a PM to you regarding reception of KU Bank signals fromAgila2 @ 146 in southindia. Please reply to my PM

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @camelot, try focusing that for turksat on 42E and get nba tv.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    @camelot, try focusing that for turksat on 42E and get nba tv.
    Thanks Boknoy,,
    I will try..
    Boknoy do you mean turksat 1c(42 E)...
    I checked with the satcodx;but this channel not listed there.

    but really i'm not intrested in NBA

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. REGARDING DISH TV INDIA-SEEK EXPERTS HELP
    By ekbal in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th November 2006, 17:28
  2. dish tv STRANGE THING EXPERTS HELP NEEDED
    By Nice27 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th August 2006, 07:03
  3. Experts Help Me activating Dish tv
    By razakhan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th August 2006, 14:12
  4. dish tv in dubai....help required frm experts....
    By dj mufty in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th June 2006, 02:32
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st April 2006, 08:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top