Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DiSECQ Configuration


    Hello guys,

    I'm having trouble configuring ProgDVB to fit my dish setup.
    I will describe my dish setup then my problem.
    I have 2 satellite dishes connected to 3 satellites. Hotbird 13E, Nilesat 7W and Amos 4W.
    Since i'm a newbie, i'm not sure how's that exactly done but I do know I have Universal LNB. I know too that we have 4 outputs that can word simoultanously. I have 2 in my house and another 2 on my neighbors.
    I took one of my recievers, disconnected it and connect it to my SkyStar 1 CI card ( a twin or TwinHan's card as far as I understood )
    Nilesat is connect to Port A, Hotbird to Port C and Amos to Port D. ( On the LNB )
    Now, when using ProgDVB with the default configuration ( Diseque 1.0/2.0 with the ports specified as needed and using default LOF1/LOF2 and LOF Switch values)
    I get the following behavior:
    1. Amos works okay.
    2. I couldn't swtich to Nilesat channels
    3. Hotbird works only partially. ( I can see TPS but I can't see Polsat )

    After spending some time trying to understand what's going on.
    I went to the DiSECQ configurations and swtiched between the LOF1 and LOF2 values on the Nilesat LNB (LOF1 was 9750 and LOF2 was 10600) => (New values became 10600 and 9750 respectivly )
    Since that change, I am being able to watch Some of the Nilesat channels ( Most channels actually.. but Showtime didn't see to work )
    When I tried the same change for the Hotbird configuration i stopped being able to watch those channels.
    so my call is that my problems are only configuration problems.

    Could anyone please offer his help?

    Thanks a lot
    P.S. If I missed any essential details that would help solving the problem please ask for it

    Update:
    Nilesat seems to give me the same trasponder no matter what I pick in the TP/Frquency

    Note, I noticed a weird problem. My mom was watching TV and when I switched to a Polsat channel ( the ones that dont work, she got No signal while watching something on Amos )
    This means im sending my request on the wrong frequency?!



    Okay, I installed ALT-DVB and the Nilesat problem seems to sovled.
    BUT I still can't get to see some of the Hotbird frequencies.
    I get no signal
    thats very weird

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Punjab (INDIA)
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    [b]Hello dear shoko,
    I am sending this mail from india.i am use metabox receiver.it opened all the channel like multivision,srg, with the help of code.now i want to purchage dvb card for my computer.please tell me SkyStar 1 CI. Can it open all multivision,srg with the help of code.because i not use any type of cam for it.and also please tell what is his price and quality.can i record any programe on my harddisk.and if i record can i burn on dvd with the help of dvd writer in same quality.
    please give me reply as soon as posible. i will wait for your reply. thanks...................
    MY mail id is [email protected]

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @shoko
    your all 3 lnb's are Ku band so its bit easy, unfortunately ProgDVB is not efficient enough to deal with DiSEqC switches, in the setup dont use any DeSIqC and pretend that your all lnbs are directly connected, just add satellites and select tyle universal. all should work.

    for alternate, you can try MyTheatre, ALT-DVB and other softwares also, they are good enough to handle DiSEqC switches.

  4. #4
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kamal222
    [b]now i want to purchage dvb card for my computer.please tell me SkyStar 1 CI. Can it open all multivision,srg with the help of code.because i not use any type of cam for it.
    yes,it will open allmost all of the hacked channel without the help of any CAM, just put the latest emu and keys in the software folder and thats all.

    and also please tell what is his price and quality
    skystar-1 is arround 220us$ and quality is tremendous because of its own mpeg-2 decoder on baord. an alternate and cheaper choice is SkyStar-2 which costs arround 70us$ and comes without CI

    can i record any programe on my harddisk.and if i record can i burn on dvd with the help of dvd writer in same quality.
    Yes, you can record any program directly to your hard disk and further you can burn them on to video CDs or DVD with allmost the same quality.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    109
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    ProgDVB does work with DiSEqC but as Saed pointed out, it is not very flexible. I have got it working on 2 LNBs, one C-band and one Ku.

    As I couldnt fully understand your setup I cannot make any suggestions. It would be better if you could post a diagram.
    Don't Stop......Keep Learning!

  6. #6
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    Note, I noticed a weird problem. My mom was watching TV and when I switched to a Polsat channel ( the ones that dont work, she got No signal while watching something on Amos )
    @shoko

    It seems that you are feeding your signal to multiple inputs. The diseq or LNBs are poor sharers and are meant for single device connections only. Some LNBs have multiple outputs for connection to multiple devices, and they are designed for it. This results in the type of problems that you have mentioned.

    If my assumption is correct, you can disconnect all the devices. Feed the signal to one device at a time and then observe the problems.

    I am using ProgDVB with a diseq, connected to 4 lnbs. I don't have any problem in configuring the lnbs. LOF1 and LOF2 that you have mentioned are used for manually configuring the LNBs' frequencies. Instead, you can directly select the "universal LNB" or "C band lnb", as the case may be without problems.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. jtag cable configuration
    By pondyguy in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th September 2006, 13:36
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th August 2006, 15:39
  3. SS2.6b+DisecQ=?
    By Rely in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd November 2005, 23:43
  4. astrovox VSR-2500 FTA Help about cable configuration
    By nazirahmed in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th August 2005, 09:38
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th April 2005, 20:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top