Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: dynasat

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dynasat


    Hi fri,
    You visit www.dynasat.com.You will fine editor.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    398
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: dynasat

    Quote Originally Posted by rama2005
    Hi fri,
    You visit www.dynasat.com.You will fine editor.
    The editor on there [it is called 'simple' editor] will only do your boot image, menu image and radio screen image. However if you modify the code, it does work.

    If you take the time to set up the satcodx files and import them into the 'simple' editor and post it to your set top box, it will simply corrupt the channels list and renders your STB useless.

    If you want to edit the channel list as well as the Tp and SAT list, PC EDIT is one of the better tools to use.

    Have fun

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i cannot find simple editor from dynasat.com . how ever i have downloaded hxxp://www.satdw.com/downloads/group2/8-Tools/PCEditor_v1.zip am checking it

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    398
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by tawia
    i cannot find simple editor from dynasat.com . how ever i have downloaded hxxp://www.satdw.com/downloads/group2/8-Tools/PCEditor_v1.zip am checking it
    Yep that is the one, works 85% of the time on most OEM boxes. Careful when you write the data back to the STB, as you have found already no doubt.

    This is why I wrote my own one so it just works every time.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GA to DYNASAT?
    By rest in peace in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd August 2006, 05:57
  2. how do i put B4U key in Dynasat F1?
    By heinlynn in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st July 2006, 19:03
  3. Dynasat F 1
    By aahthit in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd May 2006, 04:51
  4. Dynasat V-312
    By ts in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th December 2005, 07:06
  5. Dynasat
    By barryofthailand in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th December 2005, 13:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top