Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sialkot
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default ASIA sat3 ,thaicom2,3 And pas 10


    i have 240cm dish .can i get these three setup on one dish.
    if yes plz any body guide me with picture,or any other method.
    i am very thankful to u.
    skystar2,pas10/7,asia sat3
    0821099849311

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: ASIA sat3 ,thaicom2,3 And pas 10

    Quote Originally Posted by shehbaz
    i have 240cm dish .can i get these three setup on one dish.
    if yes plz any body guide me with picture,or any other method.
    i am very thankful to u.
    The method has been discussed many times ,,however plz wait for Asifde to show you "display" of one dish with many LNBs
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    512
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: ASIA sat3 ,thaicom2,3 And pas 10

    Quote Originally Posted by shehbaz
    i have 240cm dish .can i get these three setup on one dish.
    if yes plz any body guide me with picture,or any other method.
    i am very thankful to u.
    Dear shehbaz you can get idea for your required setup with the help of this picture,
    http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/3694/meshdish9gj.jpg

    In this picture centrel LNB is for Thaicom 3, LNB first from left side is for Asiasat 3S and the LNB first from right side is for PAS 7/10.
    I hope you will have a good idea about where to fix LNBs for your require satellits through this pictures If there is any problem you can ask more.

    @ sir masood You can also get help for your require setting through this picture. This is enlarge picture which you was asked few days ago.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear asifde, Pls help me how to set up LNB can get Pas 10, ST1, Asiasat 3s and Telkom on 1 dish. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    sialkot
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanx very much asif bhai,
    really good helpful pic for me.
    thanx............
    skystar2,pas10/7,asia sat3
    0821099849311

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    512
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vnat
    Dear asifde, Pls help me how to set up LNB can get Pas 10, ST1, Asiasat 3s and Telkom on 1 dish. Thanks.
    Dear vnat getting of Telcom with PAS 10 is a little dificult work. I dont know about signal quality of Telcom in your area, here we are not able to receive it even by kepping dish center on it on a 8 feet dish. But if you have good signal quality from telecom then you can try this combination by keeping dish center at ST 1. You have to put LNB for PAS 10 on the right side and for Asiasat 3 and Telcom on the left side(if you are standing infront of dish). First put LNB for asiasat 3 on the left side then put for telcom near the Asisat 3 LNB on its left side. Through this setting you may have some problems with signals of some channels from PAS 10 but it is nesessery to include Telcom in this combination.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear asifde, thank you for your information. In my location, Telkom have
    strong signal ( 80 up ), Pas 10, ST1 and Asiasat 3s same also.
    I will to try do it with your instruction. Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default setup

    Dear Sir, Mr. asifde
    can u Pls show me how to set up LNB can get Pas 10, ST1, Asiasat 3s Thaicom and Telkom on 1 dish. Thanks.
    Email: ******@yahoo.com

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vnat View Post
    Dear asifde, thank you for your information. In my location, Telkom have
    strong signal ( 80 up ), Pas 10, ST1 and Asiasat 3s same also.
    I will to try do it with your instruction. Thanks again.
    what is your position?

  10. #10
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    what is your position?
    It can be done Wombat with say a large 4m dish in certain countries.

    I cannot do all on one dish. However I can use a 3m or a 4m dish for Thaicom5 KU and DSTV Cband... and still keep signals in heavy rains from Thaicom which is pretty weak where I am.

    For those in China as you know in most places not possible to get Thai.

    Unless you use a HAVA.

    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    It can be done Wombat
    yes, i agree. but for precise advise his position should b know otherwise some lnb's might end on the wrong side of the dish center

  12. #12
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    yes, i agree. but for precise advise his position should b know otherwise some lnb's might end on the wrong side of the dish center
    Yes but there can be a lot of ds loss so not worth it unless you are in the prime location to do it... in India it might be possible.


    I only used fixed dishes primed for each satellite and always go above the minumum size required so that I dont have rain fade in the Typhoons.

    One Hava customer in Dongguan has friends visiting right now as their small 60cm dishes on Dream TV just lost signals in the rain.

    They are amazed his channels work in the rain or in Typhoons which are over the Philppines right now. lol

    So Wombat, when your Dream TV conks out due to storms in the Pines mine are not affected. Dream is out now again.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    They are amazed his channels work in the rain or in Typhoons which are over the Philppines right now. lol
    Apart from the Typhoons, the hacksat keys are working fine )

  14. #14
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    Apart from the Typhoons, the hacksat keys are working fine )
    Yes on some sats... but maybe not for much longer on dream tv
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  15. #15
    Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    140
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default pls..


    Quote Originally Posted by asifde View Post
    Dear shehbaz you can get idea for your required setup with the help of this picture,
    http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/3694/meshdish9gj.jpg

    In this picture centrel LNB is for Thaicom 3, LNB first from left side is for Asiasat 3S and the LNB first from right side is for PAS 7/10.
    I hope you will have a good idea about where to fix LNBs for your require satellits through this pictures If there is any problem you can ask more.

    @ sir masood You can also get help for your require setting through this picture. This is enlarge picture which you was asked few days ago.
    Sr. asifde, please show the big picture here.. I'm interesting on it..

    Thankssss

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ASIA SAT3 KU
    By superia4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 31st May 2010, 19:14
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 19:45
  3. ASIA-SAT3 channels going blank
    By satpalchat1 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd June 2006, 09:32
  4. MRTV 4 at thaicom2,3
    By ye2 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd February 2006, 18:35
  5. Zee TV Asia Pacific, Zee Music Asia and Zee Punjabi on PAS 8
    By digitalpartner in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th November 2005, 19:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top