Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RS-232 port

  1. #1
    n00b Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    185
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default RS-232 port


    i have not recive any thing from stb the cable is fine 2=3;3=2;5=5 but i have change my mother board now it is d915gav if any one have same mother board please tell me how its works in xp pro sp2 setting

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    nothing wrong, run your receiver updating software and select COM1 thats all

  3. #3
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Try 2<=>2 ; 3<=>3, and 5<=>5. Post the results please.

  4. #4
    n00b Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    185
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you are right wvery thing is ok the rs232 cable i try Try 2<=>2 ; 3<=>3, and 5<=>5. but no resulti thing there is a problum in my bios setup or in xp pro sp2 i have d915gav mother board

  5. #5
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    There are no settings for COM prots in BIOS, unless it is a very very old motherboard. Also, XP SP2 (or any other version of Windows) does not cause problem with COM ports. If you can see COM in your Device Manager window, then windows has recognized it. Check its properties and see if it is not disabled by mistake. The properties window also gives you other technical details, that you may use to debug your problem.

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    make sure your loader and hardware (pc) com port number is the same. also try to lower the buffer rate of your comport (this all can be done via the properties of the comport you want to tweak).
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. deschidere port
    By djeclipse in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th November 2006, 18:39
  2. Cum deschid port 5578?
    By valy_tizu in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 28th May 2006, 06:23
  3. Communiation laptop STB under USB port
    By spot1bay in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th January 2006, 04:27
  4. Serial port is not available
    By ram10 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 14th December 2005, 05:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top