Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Adamo
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default How to enter TPS keys


    Hi guys,
    Can anyone show me how to enter TPS keys, please.
    I can enter only the 16 digit code.
    Is it possible to enter the 32 digit without updating the software?
    Just to let you know that I have Stream System (station 2) BM-8300 CI.
    Can you also assist me which site I can download the new software from?

    Thanks a million in advance.
    Your help is very much appreciated.

    Adamo

  2. #2
    att1302
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    As far as I know, you can only do it after updating the receiver software.

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you can convert AES 16byte long key into two sets of 8 bytes and then put into the receiver like this

    01 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    11 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    or

    02 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    22 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    or

    03 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    33 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    or

    08 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    18 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    one should work if AES decryption supported by your receiver

  4. #4
    Adamo
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default FAO: SAED AND ATT1302

    Thanks very much for your help.
    , Said, brother, I am at work right now and I will try those keys as soon as I arrive home.
    Your help is very much appreciated.

    Thanks again
    Adamo

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you are welcome my friend, see your answer here
    http://www.********.com/f2/viewtopic.php?t=56729

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saed
    you can convert AES 16byte long key into two sets of 8 bytes and then put into the receiver like this

    01 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    11 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    or

    02 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    22 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    or

    03 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    33 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    or

    08 007c00 1st 8 bytes of AES key (16 digits)
    18 007c00 2nd 8 bytes of AEs key (16 digits)

    one should work if AES decryption supported by your receiver

    Hi,
    excuse me saed but my sat receiver (an "idsat" free to air with programmable keys) not accept in the first position 11,22,33 etc. but only 0 followed by 1,2,3,etc or 0 followed by a,b,c,d,e,f.
    Can you help me?
    Thanks.
    Pino.

  7. #7
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pino54
    excuse me saed but my sat receiver (an "idsat" free to air with programmable keys) not accept in the first position 11,22,33 etc. but only 0 followed by 1,2,3,etc or 0 followed by a,b,c,d,e,f.
    upgrade your receiver so it can support input of 16 byte AES keys

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    kuwait
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DMR-500 RECIEVER

    IF ANY ONE HAVE SOFTWARE FOR DMR-500 RECIEVER PLZ SEND ME MY E-MAIL IS [email protected].

  9. #9
    Adamo
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default FAO: SAID

    Hi Said,
    I tried those possibilities but nothing happened.
    Is there any way where I can find the new software for my receiver:
    Stream System BM-8300 (station 2)
    Or can you explain to me more how to enter the 2 sets of keys.

    Is it :
    01 00 7c 00 08 then 16 digits
    11 007c 00 09 then 16 digits

    OR

    01 00 7c 00 0A then 16 digits
    11 00 7c 00 oB then 16 digits
    ................oc.....................
    ................ od...................

    IS THIS CORRECT?

    Please, advise.

    Regards

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Adamo your receiver is a Kaon clone use this:

    007C00 00 first 16 digits
    007C00 01 2nd 16 digits

    Regards

  11. #11
    Adamo
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default FAO:mrks

    Hi mrks,
    Thanks for your help.
    I tried those codes but nothing happenend.
    Can you suggest something else.

    Thanks again.
    Take care
    Adamo

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Guys,

    Someone help pls.
    what shall i do and how to enter those keys. I have technosat TS-5500 super smart II

    I appreciate.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jlamara
    Guys,

    Someone help pls.
    what shall i do and how to enter those keys. I have technosat TS-5500 super smart II

    I appreciate.
    As has been said before if your receiver does not support AES keys it will not work until the software has been updated.

    This is the case for most boxes inc Interstar/Comag/Starsat etc.

    Perhaps someone could start a database with this info and then we will get a clearer picture as to what boxes accept the keys or not as the case may be.

    Cheers
    JD

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    I have updated my decoder with the latest software version 7.44 from dsrsoftware.com
    Does it help?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to enter keys?
    By basil1492 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th August 2006, 05:48
  2. How To Enter TPS AES keys..
    By zsaad1111 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th July 2006, 03:40
  3. How to enter BISS keys?
    By bunty in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th April 2006, 07:25
  4. How to enter keys?
    By SumitB in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th October 2005, 16:24
  5. Enter keys in Skystar2
    By Imran in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st August 2005, 09:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top