Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Iasi / SE UK
    Posts
    1,025
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technomate tm-1500 ci+super. problem


    Hi there
    Well i dont know what's wrong with it , but after i watch it a couple of hours it doesn't respond to any comands anymore and i have to reset it from the front buttons Power+Up for 5 seconds .
    Only the on off command responds . Can anyone tell me what's going on please ?
    Model= tm-1500ci+super
    sw version = 1.53 ( jan 10 1006 )
    hw version = 1.11
    boot version = 2.10 (08:10 )
    ch version = dec 05
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    upgrade the firmware my friend

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Iasi / SE UK
    Posts
    1,025
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technomate tm-1500 ci+super. problem

    Well , this is the latest software from the official Technomate website , i've tried version 1.68p and it does the same thing . Thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    tenerife
    Posts
    12
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hello,
    do a factory reset,that should sort your problem out.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Iasi / SE UK
    Posts
    1,025
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technomate tm-1500 ci+super. problem

    It was the damn scart lead , must have had a short in it , i changed everything until i found the culprit , obviously that was last on my list so it took a while . Anyone with the same problem beware .

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Iasi / SE UK
    Posts
    1,025
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default technomate tm-1500 ci+super. problem


    My technomate is ok and yesterday i tried to set up a motor with it , a technomate stab 120 usals i think , put a scaffold pole vertical and then the dish and the motor toghether on it . Now , i got a strong signal on thor 1* west and when i tried to move the motor with the move west command from the receiver it moved in very short litlle steps backward and forwards like a yoyo . A few times it moved like i wanted it to but most of the time it didn't . Is this normal or am i doing something wrong ?
    I must mention that the receiver has the 21-01-2006 patch and the temperature outside was 0 degrees .

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Technomate 1500
    By neilandrews1 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th October 2006, 23:37
  2. technomate tm-1500 ci+super
    By mariust5 in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th January 2006, 01:17
  3. STARSAT 1500 D SUPER TPS,SPICE
    By SHELLEYATICD in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th December 2005, 11:39
  4. starsat xr-x1500d, xr-x 1500 super mk11
    By bombastik in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd July 2005, 08:13
  5. Technomate 5500D super
    By nick1968 in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th January 2005, 02:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top