Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Humax Problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Humax Problem


    greeting everybody

    im having a humax 5400 with 3.3 / 6.5. From a couple of days in the morning
    i dont get any channels like baby tv , spice multivision and so on. Late in the evening it comes back.

    Can some one tell me anything about it.

    I live in the middle east.

    Thanx in advance

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if you are not getting the signal, re-tune your dish (or could be the transponder is off at that time)?. NP with me getting all those signals anytime of the day, only TPS Multi seems dead at some point.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    In Orbit
    Posts
    11
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    if you are not getting the signal, re-tune your dish (or could be the transponder is off at that time)?. NP with me getting all those signals anytime of the day, only TPS Multi seems dead at some point.
    TPS changing encryption all the time from Tps crypt to Via 2 and Via 1 ,

    In the European area Multi comes on for the porno at night for some reason,must be to encourage BIGGER population fo Europe!
    Regards my Friend

    JD

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanx for taking time out to reply. The signal levels seems to be ok as i am getting or rather able to view all the fta channels. One thing that i noticed was
    initially the i was able to view the encrypted channeds like baby tv , the type so signal/encryption in a box down used to be "V". Now just a "-" seem to be appearing.

    As for changing tpscrypt from 2 to 1 , did any of the other humax users find this problem. I just tried reloading 3.3/6.5 toh and the latest keys. No avail.

    I was getting channels like baby tv, boomerang , piwi and also spice and eurosport without changing keys. Only for multivision i had to update the keys of late on a regular basis.

    Can someone guide me how to get back these channels

    regards

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default nobody else facing this problem

    guys anyone esle facing this problem. Where are all the experts, or is this problem a unique on

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,492
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yesterday Multi* went back to AES keys, you'll have to change them manually every day.
    Keys here: http://www.********.com/viaccess.php

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @korky

    m8 its just not multivision , all the channels with viaccess is not coming.

    thats the problem

    regards

    sj

  8. #8
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    download keybin file into your STB once again
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Guys your not getting my problem.None of the viaccess channels can be accessed. When i view any viaccess based channels , before i used to get a "V" but now it get a "-" sign on the status bar.

    I think that is the root cause of the problem. If im able to sort that out , could
    be i will be able to get it working.

    @Masood

    I have tried reloading 3.3/3.2 , 3.3/6.4 and 3.3/6.5 with the latest key bin. but no avail. is it possible that i get the dump of the hdf and send it to the experts to chek.

    regards
    sj

  10. #10
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,492
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I have 4 questions:
    1. Do you have the latest key.bin?
    2. When you insert the card, do you get the message "card is accepted"?
    3. In menu, config., did you set to CARD+EMU?
    4. Do you get any coded channel or only the via channels are black?

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Please insert the card properly and you get the EMU S or V or N.
    Tech

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Jeez thats so stupid of me, to tell you the truth guys i never had this thought.

    @ Korky

    The anwser to 1 and 3 are yes

    regarding question 2 , i always had the card inserted inside the receiver
    and regarding the 4th question , it never occured to me to check that.

    Just now i removed the card and re-inserted it. Bingo all the stuff is back and working , multivision not working , i will have to insert the latest key.

    Thanx a ton m8's for get me thru this. I shall again load 3.3/6.5c and load the latest key bin. Spent a couple of days on this. In my first post i had mentioned that the "v" is not coming.

    Any how good got it working. Thanx once again Korky and cccchandran.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Humax?
    By noori in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th September 2006, 02:39
  2. HUMAX KEY PROBLEM
    By nesfin in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2006, 22:02
  3. Humax 5400 problem
    By christo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th May 2006, 01:12
  4. HUMAX F1-CI HUGE PROBLEM-PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!
    By zzzzzz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd January 2006, 15:23
  5. Problem with Humax IR ACE II
    By kidman123 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th December 2005, 21:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top