Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default v201 S/W NEEDED FOR MICRO-X MDR4500


    m8,
    can somebody send me v201 s/w for micro-x pls. send it to this ad [email protected] this confirm that mdr4500 is AU for dream now.....thanks in advance..

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    G.Land
    Posts
    239
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: v201 S/W NEEDED FOR MICRO-X MDR4500

    U can use this starsat dream au s/w to ur microx mde4500.
    cox below stbs can install the same s/w to each others.
    "starcom 550 super = starcom 550 ultra v314 only = sonysat 9500 v314 315 316 only = sonysat 9000 plus any version = truman 100 = bright 4200 = micro-x mdr 4500 = magic 2004 = D-box 8800"
    starsat v314 can get here"http://pinoycourt.com/download.php?id=184"
    U must install the v-201 to ur stb and then u can install v-314
    U can get the v-201 this link "http://www.supersw.com/SC%20Magic%20Box%20II%20VERSION%20201.zip"
    Try it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default mdr4500

    but it is stated there that I have to install protection chip...in that case where can I get it my supplier for this rx sat will not give us for we have a lot of rx here specially in visayas...and I want to help myself and specially my clients...or do I need to put a protection chip?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    G.Land
    Posts
    239
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: mdr4500

    U don't need to put a protection chip.
    It will work fine w/o protection chip.
    Try it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default mdr4500

    I will try it asap.God bless and more power to you m8 sir Wilson and thank you for the help gladly appreciated...... :P

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default working fine mdr4500

    m8 teacher Wilson,
    its working fine.....already thank you very much for the support God bless you and more power but one last question-how will I know the input code just incase for another ecm attack.....for such receiver......

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you have to downgrade it to ver 201 so that you may have the code menu.

    your lucky enough that your micro x has a good response to ver 314.

    some older model had errors... you still need the chip..

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default micro-x mdr4500

    m8s,
    yes its working well as what i have encountered when you have a language version 245 then downgrade to v201 its ok but if you v300 and above it will have error as what i have experience,is there any connection in regarding what software you have lately?if there is none where will i get the chip pls. tell m8s

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    G.Land
    Posts
    239
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: working fine mdr4500

    Dear khazam
    Press "Menu" from ur romote control and than press"1234"
    U will get the input code.
    Enjoy
    Wilson

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    82
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default hi

    hi m8s

    i try 201 and 314 but mdr4500 still encountering error i switch it almost half a day and still error?

    thanks

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default mdr4500

    hi m8 migs2173,
    well iots true but as experience you should have the L245 first b4 loading the L201-how to get L245? first load L228 then asian Version for sure you can get L245-yes it has err but once unplug its ok na....am greatful for m8 sir wilson........thank yoo m8 sir wilson...more power to you sir.....

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default mdr4500 protection chip

    Hi m8s,
    is there something we can do to correct this error for am affraid to upgrade my clients receivers, they might have error all the time.....how about the hardware side is there a way to modify to correct the error that the software has without buying the protection chip and if there is no other way to correct this error except for this protection chip I think that somebody should sell this protection chip so that there would be no husle for the customer and its easier for us installer/dealer.....hope somebody can guide me in this regard......thanks

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the AU softwares relesed these days were already designed with protection chip. Thats why you need the protection chip to illiminate the errors in your STB.

    Some micro x may work with ver 314 with out protection chip. But only few of them were OK.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default mdr4500 protection chip

    m8 trailblazer,
    do you have a protection chip and how much, where in the phil. can I get it....than ks

  15. #15
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    pm me khazam

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Micro-X MDR-4500 FTA software update needed
    By borj_2004 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th November 2006, 20:40
  2. micro-x mdr4500 problem after installing the chips
    By khazam in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th June 2006, 18:54
  3. Help for rs232 cable for micro-x mdr4500:
    By iellugtu in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th January 2006, 07:30
  4. Help for rs232 cable for micro-x mdr4500
    By iellugtu in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th January 2006, 23:04
  5. MICRO-X MDR4500
    By leo100275 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th July 2005, 17:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top