Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help with Skystar 2

    I just installed on of these from ebay. The cd isn't a lot of use. What software do I need. In setup4pc I get a signal but no picture. How do I what TV. Any help useful.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Meath, Ireland
    Posts
    827
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try Progdvb... It's one of the most easiest programs.. for the start.. and afterwords.. you can try alt-dvb wich I find it to be the best..well a bit complicated to set it up..

    Instructions how to install progdvb will be on their site..


    Enjoy

  3. #3
    Banned
    RDI - Board Banned Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    First of all , your card is blocked . Only for data transmissions .
    To unlock you must install this : http://www.dvbsoft.net/e107_files/do...yNET_patch.zip

    READ TWICE README.TXT inside this zip archive .

    Works 100% , i use it when i unlocked my card .

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Still no joy.

    I use setup4pc and it logs all the channel on Astra 1 transponders. I just can't view. Any ideas. I tried unlocking from data, but the dos program just ends. Can anyone help.

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    519
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    use drv 4211 and progdvb

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Still can't get it to work

    I tried most software out there. I still can't get the skystar 2 to display a picture. On DVB viewer I have a signal but no picture or sound. Can anyone help me or suggest a website I visit to help out.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Pleasant update

  8. #8
    Black Sheep Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Timisoara
    Posts
    264
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Are you shure your antenna is pointing to Astra?
    Try a standalone receiver first, and after that try to configure the software.

    Try to rescan all programs in Sky4Pc.
    Even if the card is locked, you should get a picture with the original software.
    Last edited by blindman; 22nd December 2010 at 12:39.

  9. #9
    Black Sheep Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Timisoara
    Posts
    264
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Just some explanation for those who find the above post ilogic...

    1. Early SS2 drivers delivered with the Technisat EON edition have the bad habit to show signal values even if there is no signal.
    2. If you have your disk pointed to another satelite and there is a transponder at about 30 MHz distance you can get a signal lock even if SR is not ok on HW version 2.3 which offers auto-SR.
    3. The locking of the card is done by the Technisat driver software and allows the card to function only with Technisat software
    4. The original Sky4Pc software allows you to watch FTA channels through your web browser with the original driver and software
    5. Astra channel allocation has changed a lot since the release of the original software, so a rescan would be logic.

    Now other thoughts:

    6. The patch given by ********* patches newer drivers so that they can work with locked cards, but doesn't unlock the card.
    7. The card can be completely unlocked with am EEPROM unlock tool called SkyStar2 Eeprom Editor found here (AFIK it works only on Win95 and XP). Beware: If you use/reinstall the original EON drivers it will be locked again.

    Have fun and a great holidays.
    Last edited by blindman; 24th December 2010 at 11:39.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Vand Technisat Skystar 2 , Skystar 1
    By albatran in forum Shop
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30th September 2006, 18:05
  2. Need SkyStar 2 Help
    By mchank in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th June 2006, 00:28
  3. Skystar 2
    By mariuscotan in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th February 2006, 23:46
  4. skystar 2 vs skystar 1
    By khristian in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 20th May 2004, 00:36
  5. Skystar rev 1.5 sau 1.6?
    By Skystar in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th May 2004, 00:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top