Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default HUMAX 5400 PROBLEM


    pls after powering my hummy it cannot go beyoung the loader 2.07,when it get there it will just stop and continue to show 2.07 on the front pannel of the reciever,i mean it cant get to the next stage which is VIEWING THE CHANNELS ,pls guide me
    ssss

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have use the link you posted to me but still did not solve the problem,after patching it i power on the humax but still( H2.07)on the front pannel
    help me out pls
    ssss

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    49.022 12.097
    Posts
    241
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Bootloader 2.07? not 2.08!
    1m Toroidal (Astra;Hotbird;Sirius;Thor)
    DM500 DM800 Vu+duo

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You must make a flash erase:
    Run HDFSmart and select in menu: Config ---> Data Dictionary Select firmreset.rdd. Quit HDFSmart.
    How to use AllFlash_Reset_v12.hdf:

    1 - Turn your IRCI-5400 to standby mode

    2 - Run HDFSmart and load AllFlash_Reset_v12.hdf

    3 - Select all blocks, send them to STB and press "STANDBY" key in IRCI-5400

    4 - Wait for ALL AllFlash_Reset_v12.hdf is uploaded and written to Flash
    (it can take several minutes)

    5 - When "End" is displayed, run HZU20 or HU15 or HDFSmart and load the firmware you like

    6 - Check for correct firmware CRC or for errors or warning from HDFSmart

    7 - Press "Upload (PC->STB)" key and press "STANDBY" key in your IRCI-5400

    8 - When "End" is displayed, press "STANDBY" key in your IRCI-5400 and upload settings channel list with your usual Settings Editor for Humax.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    great thanks kroky,this is the kind of explaination and directions the members here need.
    ssss

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    pls were can i get( Allflash _ Reset _ v12.) or is it the same with( Eraser_ Humax 5400)
    ssss

  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lost Ice Cap of Kilimanjaro
    Posts
    157
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Humi 5400 problem

    Problem solved?

    Taro

  10. #10
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Humi 5400 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by taro
    Problem solved?

    Taro
    same here
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yap,problem solved masood and taro.but not with All_flash reset.Humax cleaner do the job.so spectacular,RDI UNBEATABLE FORUM hahahaaaaaaaaaaaaa
    ssss

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    EUROPE
    Posts
    223
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    If HUMAX 5400 not receiving signals fron dish
    and all other options are OK then what is the
    main problem
    When use any other digital receiver with same dish
    then no problems with signals at all

  13. #13
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawk
    If HUMAX 5400 not receiving signals fron dish
    and all other options are OK then what is the
    main problem
    When use any other digital receiver with same dish
    then no problems with signals at all
    To solve your problem you will have to spare some time on your STB dear Hawk jee!
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    140
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Kroky
    You must make a flash erase:
    Run HDFSmart and select in menu: Config ---> Data Dictionary Select firmreset.rdd. Quit HDFSmart.
    How to use AllFlash_Reset_v12.hdf:

    1 - Turn your IRCI-5400 to standby mode

    2 - Run HDFSmart and load AllFlash_Reset_v12.hdf

    3 - Select all blocks, send them to STB and press "STANDBY" key in IRCI-5400

    4 - Wait for ALL AllFlash_Reset_v12.hdf is uploaded and written to Flash
    (it can take several minutes)

    5 - When "End" is displayed, run HZU20 or HU15 or HDFSmart and load the firmware you like

    6 - Check for correct firmware CRC or for errors or warning from HDFSmart

    7 - Press "Upload (PC->STB)" key and press "STANDBY" key in your IRCI-5400

    8 - When "End" is displayed, press "STANDBY" key in your IRCI-5400 and upload settings channel list with your usual Settings Editor for Humax.

    man u are great, today my Humax5400 started behaving in a similar way, when i clicked the stanby key on remote on 3 dots . . . appeared on front display, it didnt give the "tick" sound to load channels.

    i did what you have mentioned here, loaded the new toh6.5 and now im fine.

    great help, thanks again
    STB info:
    Humax5400 with ****** FREECAM 2-019, Coship, Manhattan Plaza ST550 PVR with 80GB Maxtor Quickview HDD.
    Dish Info:
    HotBird,NileSat;ArabSat;Panamsat-10,AsiaSat3s
    Subscriptions:
    Showtime,Pehla

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Humax 5400 problem
    By christo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th May 2006, 01:12
  2. humax 5400 problem
    By jim in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th January 2006, 14:42
  3. humax 5400 problem
    By jim in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th January 2006, 15:31
  4. HUMAX 5400 PROBLEM
    By stefen in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th November 2005, 00:44
  5. humax 5400 z problem
    By leventenagy in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th September 2005, 00:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top