Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    EUROPE
    Posts
    223
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Signal-Problem with HUMAX 5400


    Hello,
    I have an HUMAX 5400 digital satellite receiver.
    I switched OFF yesterday night, and when switched ON
    then not getting signal from satellite antenna
    When I connect to other digital receivers that I have then no
    problem with signals at all. Only HUMAX 5400 not showing
    signals. Even Menu option working fine, but only problems
    with to get signals. Therefore wanna know from HUMAX 5400
    users that is there solution for that problem Thank you

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    140
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have had similar problems with my Humax5400 aswell, i tried upgrading new patches, didnt help, then oneday i removed all patched softwares and installed the original software from humaxdigital.com, still didnt help. with me usually it gave trouble with AsiaSat 3s and some Panamsat c-band channels but no trouble with Ku band.

    anyways i have Manhattan now and i love this box. i have kept humax 5400 now for experimentations only.

    cheers
    STB info:
    Humax5400 with ****** FREECAM 2-019, Coship, Manhattan Plaza ST550 PVR with 80GB Maxtor Quickview HDD.
    Dish Info:
    HotBird,NileSat;ArabSat;Panamsat-10,AsiaSat3s
    Subscriptions:
    Showtime,Pehla

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Signal-Problem with HUMAX 5400

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawk
    Hello,
    I have an HUMAX 5400 digital satellite receiver.
    I switched OFF yesterday night, and when switched ON
    then not getting signal from satellite antenna
    When I connect to other digital receivers that I have then no
    problem with signals at all. Only HUMAX 5400 not showing
    signals. Even Menu option working fine, but only problems
    with to get signals. Therefore wanna know from HUMAX 5400
    users that is there solution for that problem Thank you
    DiSEqC switch problem seemed,,Check configuration if you are using more than one LNBs
    @guy
    You didn't try "hard" otherwise this problem is not so serious
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    140
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    same diseqc switch, same input settings, same channels, everything fine on Manhattan, Humax5400 says "no or bad signal" on HumTv and Aaj TV

    checked everything on Humax. the problem doesnt go.
    STB info:
    Humax5400 with ****** FREECAM 2-019, Coship, Manhattan Plaza ST550 PVR with 80GB Maxtor Quickview HDD.
    Dish Info:
    HotBird,NileSat;ArabSat;Panamsat-10,AsiaSat3s
    Subscriptions:
    Showtime,Pehla

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy
    same diseqc switch, same input settings, same channels, everything fine on Manhattan, Humax5400 says "no or bad signal" on HumTv and Aaj TV

    checked everything on Humax. the problem doesnt go.
    I was facing same problem with my four dish setting and finally I solved the problem by formatting the Humax
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    EUROPE
    Posts
    223
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Masood,
    I tried every thing. But still not solved the problem.
    Weather I connect HUMAX 5400 with and single LNB or
    with 2 LNB dish, getting the same result. Still No Signal!
    Even Menu working fine. Only not getting signal from antenna.
    When use another any receiver, then showing good enough
    signal!
    So, please tell that what is wrong that ONLY not getting signal
    from satellite dish with 1 or more than 1 LNB

  7. #7
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Hawk jee!
    plz use josje1 cleaner and then reply
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    #5
    Posts
    73
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default No Signal

    Im having this problem too in my Humax 5400 after upgrading the Firmware TOH 3.3 6.2 its only 1 LNB working in the set up i have antenna 1 for hotbird Disec A and antenna 2 for nilesat. disec B. its only hotbird working in antenna 1 Disec A Antenna 2 Disec B is not working but if i change it to antenna 1 nilesat disec B i will have signal in nilesat but no signal in hotbird. What happened? everything works fine to me before my upgrade could someone please help me to solve this problem?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lost Ice Cap of Kilimanjaro
    Posts
    157
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Humax, no signal from the Dish

    Had the same problem and quickly figured out that the tuner didn't work anymore. Like in my case, most likely due to a power supply break-down, no power to the tuner. If you have never serviced your Humie 5400 for PSU problems, this is almost for sure the problem. All caps need to be replaced by 105 degreeC types and maybe some resistor could be burned as well. My local TV service guy does this job for me and charges 50-60€ "in nero".

    Happy Xmas to you all!
    Including to Premiere, they will need it

    Taro

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Lost Ice Cap of Kilimanjaro
    Posts
    157
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Humax 5400 no signal

    Let me add to this: At first my Hummie looked exactly like you describe, everything OK, just no signal recognized. That is when I figured that either the tuner is kaputt or it just doesn't get any juice.

    That was the status when I left it with my TV repair shop.

    Later, when he powered it up, it stayed all dark. By then the rest of the PSU outputs had quit as well.

    So your failure description matches one of my two PSU cases (got 2x 5400) 100%.

    God Jul!

    Taro

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    May be check this also, Menu --ToH--config--OK---Send DiSEqC twice for cascade turn OFF.
    Tech

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    EUROPE
    Posts
    223
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Dear Hawk jee!
    plz use josje1 cleaner and then reply
    Dear Masood Jee,
    After I click to your following link,
    then getting nothing. The link
    does not work.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    EUROPE
    Posts
    223
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What a sad end with HUMAX 5400
    Menu option working quite fine.
    But signals not coming into HUMAX 5400.
    I bought it since 5 year ago, and never
    updated before maybe that is the main
    reason...

  14. #14
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawk
    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Dear Hawk jee!
    plz use josje1 cleaner and then reply
    Dear Masood Jee,
    After I click to your following link,
    then getting nothing. The link
    does not work.
    This link opens the main page of Humax files and you may download by clicking at required file,,,
    Your problem is very minor one ONLY you have to spend more time if you can spare.
    @taro
    My Humax was set by me without changing any IC or resistor
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  15. #15
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    #5
    Posts
    73
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ccchandran
    May be check this also, Menu --ToH--config--OK---Send DiSEqC twice for cascade turn OFF.
    Thank you for your advice you are right when i turn this off my problem in my LNB disec is solved but i still have 1 problem why is it i cannot load my Key bin using DSR 9500 it always says missing bytes.What is this?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 20:18
  2. Humax 5400 No signal
    By pmmali in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th May 2006, 22:21
  3. Signal problem in Humax 5400z...
    By baba4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 5th May 2006, 12:42
  4. humax 5400 problem
    By jim in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th January 2006, 14:42
  5. humax 5400 problem
    By jim in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th January 2006, 15:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top