Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: insat 4a

  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    no
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default insat 4a


    today will be lunch insat 4a will be location 83 e

    where i can fine footprint and frequncy plan ?

    thx

    dom

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    www.lyngsat.com is updated site for info
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SunshineState,Australia
    Posts
    635
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Guidance

    or go to:
    www.apsattv.com
    Thanks for reading my mail.
    JPS-Australia

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: insat 4a

    Quote Originally Posted by dom
    today will be lunch insat 4a will be location 83 e

    where i can fine footprint and frequncy plan ?

    thx

    dom
    http://www.isro.org/insat-4a/insatpage2.htm

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi,
    Insat4A launched succesfully. In this satellite there are 12Ku bands. The **** print shows only India. Will it be possible to get those signals in Gulf.What are the DTH package going to come in this satellite any idea.

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i dont think it would be getable in gulf.but we are very much waiting for its DTH(star)promising of 150 channels from the day first.but i am worry if its all good channels only viewable in india like dish tv,in which(HBO/ESPN/STARSPORTS/CNN/POGO/TCM etc..)which are not allowed for pakistani subscribers.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    K.S.A (SRI LANKA)
    Posts
    286
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dawar098
    i dont think it would be getable in gulf.but we are very much waiting for its DTH(star)promising of 150 channels from the day first.but i am worry if its all good channels only viewable in india like dish tv,in which(HBO/ESPN/STARSPORTS/CNN/POGO/TCM etc..)which are not allowed for pakistani subscribers.
    But I hope Can View Sri Lanka becouse dish tv can allowed for S.L

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Islamabad,Pakistan
    Posts
    274
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It is obvious that star will not allow Pakistani's to watch their indian DTH.As We know Star Decoders in Pakistan for Cable Operators even have Identification System so why they will use any system which will be so loose for DTH, so I know this is only Good News for Indians and not for anybody else.As the Ku band area show in footprint is very restircted to india . So we must understand that we have to wait for our very own DTH (Ary, Geo(cross currrent communications and Ptv(if launched)).
    But We will be able to watch only FTA and C band channels only.

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    But Khurram dear
    i didnt hear any more information or progress about pak dth exept the first anouncement of giving dth license to ARY which has a time almost a year.Pak dth will more better for us than Indian dth coz it will have no restrictions on some channels.but still to say when..............
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Insat 4a
    By ccchandran in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th August 2006, 19:55
  2. insat 4c
    By dom in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th July 2006, 16:25
  3. NEW FREQUENCY ON INSAT 4A
    By dhome05 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th June 2006, 04:28
  4. Bharat TV On Insat 2E/3B
    By jim in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd June 2006, 21:07
  5. Zee Tv On Insat 4A
    By fida_689 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th May 2006, 05:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top