Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default PROBLEM WITH STAR TV DECODER


    Dear Rdi Friends,

    Recently i have found a major problem with the star tv decoder which i

    am using on (ASIASAT 3S) for star plus and other star channels.

    for last few days when i turned on my decoder its shows.......

    ONE MOMENT PLEASE.. on the screen and after that it goes

    blank...sometimes its shows ONE MOMENT PLEASE and never goes blank .

    i can access to the MENU...but when i try to press the channels from the

    remote control like ch 17 or ch 18...or any other channels numbers its

    show the channel number and then automaticaly go back to channel

    900..but i can't see anyone of the channel....

    i really dont understand what the actual problem...is something wrong

    with the card or with my decoder...pls help.

    looking forward to hear from RDI friends in this matter.

    Regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    your subscription may be over.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dawar098
    your subscription may be over.
    @dawar098

    i agree with u..but can it be another reason fot that also...?

    Regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it will better for you to deal with the concern dealer,he will give you better suggestion
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    45
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hello,
    may be u have power problem ..power went off accidentley ..
    just go to the Dignostic MENU and check if the STB reads the smart card .if not just switch off the STB and then re-insert the smart card it will be ok .
    Shak

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UNKNOWN
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default problem with switch

    IF UR CABELS CONNECTED THROUGH SWITCH CHECK THAT OR DISH ALIGNMENT.

    IF U CAN NOT ENCOURAGE DON'T DISCOURAGE

  7. #7
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shakeeb
    hello,
    may be u have power problem ..power went off accidentley ..
    just go to the Dignostic MENU and check if the STB reads the smart card .if not just switch off the STB and then re-insert the smart card it will be ok .
    @shakeeb

    can u pls explain little more about how to check that STB can read the card or not...?

    Regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  8. #8
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: problem with switch

    Quote Originally Posted by NICE_007
    IF UR CABELS CONNECTED THROUGH SWITCH CHECK THAT OR DISH ALIGNMENT.
    @NICE_007

    The signal is perfect and its connected through Multi switch because i have checked another STAR TV decoder which is working perfect with the same wire and multi switch.

    What i think that something wrong with the TUNER because in the menu when i try to select the satellite and i checked the signal its only shows the signal quality 80% and signal strenth 0%.

    in case if tuner have some probelm how can i change the tuner for the metioned decoder...?


    Regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SunshineState,Australia
    Posts
    635
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Follow the basic, go back to the seller of the unit.or send a mail to him/her if he/she is overseas.
    Most of the overseas StarTv recivers last six months plus.
    jps
    Thanks for reading my mail.
    JPS-Australia

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    45
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    is that PACE or Zenith STB?
    try like this ..
    1.Go to Select ur satellite and then u can see all the sats like AS-2V etc or go to sky six .when u go to the correct satellite u should see a PLUS sign with yellow colour just press the PLUS botton from the remote control .

    2. Enter the frequency 3780V
    SR.28100
    FEC 3/4
    QPSK

    after that u can see select ur satellite go the correct one util u get the PLUS sign this time u have enter the select botton from the remote control then u should get the signal and the quality and down u can see star tv and BER it should be more than 3.
    if ok press the enter botton again u should come back to the previous page (Select ur satellite) this means ur anttena and the STB parametres are ok .
    Shak

  11. #11
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default STAR TV

    YOUR SUBSCRYPTION EXPIRE.
    IF THERE IS SIGNAL PROLEM THE MESSAGE APPEARS
    TECHNICAL PROBLEM.

    CARD EXPIRY MESSAGE
    YOU ARE NOT AUTHORISED TO RECEIVE
    THIS SERICE.
    OR

    WAIT A MOMENT PLEASE.....

    PLEASE CONTACT YOUR DEALER
    OR CALL

    111 888 000 FOR FURTHER IN PAKISTAN

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    45
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the message is not related to the sub .
    if the card been deactivated this is the message.



    (please call customer service if ur a new subscriber please wait for few min until ur subscription deatils are comfirmed )
    MESCO is the distributor for STAR TV in the Maldives i work for MESCO and experienced the same problem .

    i think the STB is not reading the smart card .please check .
    Shak

  13. #13
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shakeeb
    the message is not related to the sub .
    if the card been deactivated this is the message.



    (please call customer service if ur a new subscriber please wait for few min until ur subscription deatils are comfirmed )
    MESCO is the distributor for STAR TV in the Maldives i work for MESCO and experienced the same problem .

    i think the STB is not reading the smart card .please check .
    @shakeeb

    The card was expired a month ago but i renewed it.i am using this decoder for last four years and i think nothing wrong with the card subscription...Due to some reason i cannot contact with the dealer so i want to solve this problem somehow...

    May be u r right STB is not reading the card because if something wrong with the RECEPTION OR CARD SUBSCRIPTION the decoder itself shows on the screen.

    so what should i do next..any comments..?

    regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    45
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    can u pls tell me ur STB model and the brand name ?
    PACE or ZENITH?

    Go the menu and scroll up and down util u see the Dignostic Menu then enter from the remote then try if u can see CARD ID .

    pls chek all my posts and let me know the status.

    i will try to help u
    Shak

  15. #15
    azi
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    Shakeeb is 100% right tnx Shakeeb

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. star track decoder
    By hsajonia in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th May 2006, 13:30
  2. Star Tv Subscription " Decoder+Card Banned problem
    By fairman in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th April 2006, 17:03
  3. star track decoder
    By hsajonia in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th March 2006, 18:26
  4. star track decoder
    By hsajonia in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th March 2006, 18:58
  5. star tv india decoder
    By dawar098 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd November 2005, 03:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top