Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Just got Twinhan 1025. Got stuck with AU now :-(


    Hi People!

    I just got my Twinhan 1025 DVB Card.

    I installed ProgDVB and MyTheater and configured and scanned the program on Dream. All channels were found and configured. Now I am an absolute newbie in this even though I have been following several forums for the past 2 months. But since I never had an opportunity to try, I could not know.

    I would like to know what are the files that i need to put in the plugin dir of both the softwares and where can I get these fils. I would appreciate if anyone could "give" me all these files to make my task easier.

    Thanks and Regards
    Sumit

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    454
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    install PROGDVB and visit www.dvbskystar.com and download S2emu 1.19
    for softcam visit www.dvb.lv

    PROGDVB and ALTDVB is good..

    for Plugins just extract plugins in your Plugins directory folder..
    and copy all softcam files and paste in PROG DVB or alt dvb directory..

    all tutorials are available in http://www.********.com/f2/viewtopic.php?t=32333

    bye

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Now asking for ROM.bin etc

    Hi and Thanks for your replies!

    I did what you told me to....Now when i look up the INFO from the plugins medu, it tells me that "No ROM.BIN" and shows Wrong Key. What other files are required? Is it possible for anyone to zip their plugins directory and mail me? My email id is "freesexnsoft @ gmail.com" without the quotes and spaces.

    Regards
    Sumit

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    goto www.geocities.com/praetorius_ph/ and download the plugins directory which i created, then replace the nagrarom.bin with the one i posted two days ago on this forum. your au should be doing well after that.

    1. go to the site above
    2. download the whole plugins directory and replace your progdvb/plugins/ with that
    3. click on new dream au and replace the rom.bin on your plugins folder.
    (you need only fenrir and yankse).

    s2emu has a hard time reading the rom.bin so you'd be better off removing s2emu and leaving yankse+fenrir only on your plugins folder.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Thank You.

    Thank You.

    I am downloading the stuff and will try and get back immediately.

    Regards
    Sumit

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i know you will be successful as they are the same files i use to au my twinhan 1020.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default It worked but....

    Hi!

    It did work. I is A-updating the keys and it is working but I have the following problems:

    1. It hangs with ProgDVB.
    2. It works with MyTheater but there is no video. I can record and it works as I have tested the recorded file.
    3. I have checked every setting in the AutoGraph setting of MT but all fail. Any ideas?

    Thanks and Regards
    Sumit

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default MT Error

    The exact error I get on MT Screen is:

    Autograph Error: Can't Connect
    SRCFilter: Source Filter To
    DST Filter: InterVideo Audio Decoder

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    good to know that it works for you. as for your filtergraphs error, make sure you have the correct codecs installed for your graphics adapter and sounds. or you can manually assign the codecs to be used, bypassing the graph filter. just tinker on the codecs issue a bit, the most common being intervideo codecs. http://board.mytheatre.ru/index.php for a thorough discussion on which codecs will work best according to your hardware. congratulations on your success!
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Thank You.

    Thank You once again.....I could not have done without your help and support.

    I will try to figure out the problems with the Graph.

    Any ideas why it does not work with ProgDVB? It simply hangs as soon as i select some dream channel....works ok with JCTV!

    Regards
    Sumit

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    try turning off the fenrir plugin once you got the correct key already, and all other plugins, except yankse keep it running. jctv is fta i think that's why it runs. progdvb is buggy at best, i suggest you stick with mytheatre or dvbdream (which uses less cpu cycles compared to progdvb).
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default All Set....

    Hi!

    I managed to configure MT to work and record and I am happy now

    ProgDVB does not work....keeps crashing....and I have given up.

    DVBDream does not work either.

    I would like to thank boknoy_ph for his kind and helpful support. Also I thank everyone who helped me out.

    Regards
    Sumit

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    well, what can i say, thanks for helping me help you. half of the work is done by you (or most of it, anyway) all i did is guide you to the proper steps. try making dvbdream work if you can, but mytheatre is by far the most complete suit out there and most stable. congratulations.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  14. #14
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default One last question :p

    Hi!

    I just have one more question on the topic....how do we configure the EPG in MT to work? I have been trying but it does not work at all.

    Regards
    Sumit

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    You just have to make sure that you are tuned to the channel/transponder that carries the longer guide (eepg) and wait a little while for MT to grab the data. if that fails, then maybe you need the epg plugin installed, go to http://board.mytheatre.ru/dload.php (you have to register to get to the files) and get the plugin. note: not all channels/transponders will provide you with EPG though. most of the time, i don't even bother about the EPG, (as some EPG data do take up hdd space and tend to slow down channel switching, etc) i just go to the website of the provider im trying to view and see the channel listing for the week.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Twinhan DTV Sat Express PCI Satellite TV
    By sunny2578 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th September 2006, 20:48
  2. TwinHAN DVB
    By Beastmaster in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd May 2006, 20:20
  3. stuck in the mud with FSCI-5100plus
    By gilot in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th November 2005, 21:18
  4. Twinhan DVB-S Card Problems...
    By irvine in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th October 2005, 11:26
  5. Twinhan Card
    By picieri in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd March 2004, 04:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top