Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Solution to Asisat3S C-band and WiMAX interference


    Hi Guys,,

    I am facing the Asisat3S C-band and WiMAX interference problem.... All V channels are coming fine (Geo news goes crazy sometimes!) while H channels are coming, going and there is no stable signal. Anyhow, the STB was able to tune H-polarity channels.. but it shows "No signal" message through-out.

    I am using 40K single-cable solution LNBF. C-band suffers severely here from WiMAX operator's tower. I am wondering if LNB skew angle is creating a problem... If it is so, then why am i receiving V channels or H probe can still be mis-aligned

    Moreover,I have already moved dish to a place just infront of a wall as getting signal elsewhere is impossible.

    My STB is configured with 5750/5150 Mhz. Does the order of these freqs makes any difference

    Please tell me any other ways of coming out of this probelm....
    Thanks a lot for reading... Now reply...

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try entering frequency by minusing 600 from them e.g. 4140 freq make it 3540. Check and see.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afridij View Post
    Try entering frequency by minusing 600 from them e.g. 4140 freq make it 3540. Check and see.
    I think its required when u set 5750/5750 as your LNB freqs in STB.... since i have kept them as 5750/5150..... it does the minusing......

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tony_starks View Post
    I think its required when u set 5750/5750 as your LNB freqs in STB.... since i have kept them as 5750/5150..... it does the minusing......
    Try using the Eurostar ES-21 plus LNB
    it should be of help to you.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    470
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    There is some thing wrong with the asiasat from last few days. i m sure every thing will be ok in few days. i m facing also NO SIGNAL problem

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by highsignal View Post
    There is some thing wrong with the asiasat from last few days. i m sure every thing will be ok in few days. i m facing also NO SIGNAL problem

    Yes you are right as my Geo news is disturbed too nowadays and it was fine before. But as far as H polarity channels are concerned, i am not able to watch them since I installed the dish. As i told before, I have got them tuned into STB but the signal is so rapidly fluctuating that its hardly viewable. Any advice on protecting the LNB from interference will be appreciable?

    I have seen people discussing about placing a metal sheet, grounding the dish or so? Any confirmed ideas?

  7. #7
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What you need are microwave filters and Norsat LNB's and a patriot or other mount

    http://www.norsat.com/wimax-interference-solutions/blog
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    What you need are microwave filters and Norsat LNB's and a patriot or other mount
    Hi IR2E.
    thanks for the info, please as usual provide some pictures,
    as I had seen some before on this forum.
    Best regards

  9. #9
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by highsignal View Post
    There is some thing wrong with the asiasat from last few days. i m sure every thing will be ok in few days. i m facing also NO SIGNAL problem
    Maybe solar flares from the sun. But AS3 working fine on all freqs for me with a 1.8m solid dish.

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/science-environment-16701407
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    Maybe solar flares from the sun. But AS3 working fine on all freqs for me with a 1.8m solid dish.

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/science-environment-16701407

    The latest update is, I am back to my stable position. I am able to view all V channels (Geo, PTV,etc) with little or no disturbances. But H channels are not showing up completely, "No signal" comes up so frequently. Any pictures on placing metal sheet etc?

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try this

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

  12. #12
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    Try this

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    Thanks Weirdo, Excellent job! but dont u think its kind of a proper metal work,,, I was wondering if there is some home-made solution available?

    Can i just put metal sheets around the dish? I have wooden doors available with me, can i place them around it, will wood attenuate WiMAX signal to a certain extent?

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by tony_starks View Post
    Thanks Weirdo, Excellent job! but dont u think its kind of a proper metal work,,, I was wondering if there is some home-made solution available?

    Can i just put metal sheets around the dish? I have wooden doors available with me, can i place them around it, will wood attenuate WiMAX signal to a certain extent?
    No idea tony, just try it

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top