Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default need to jtag a openbox skybox s12


    my skybox s12 was in the ruin when i intalled the wrong file

    i already tried to do it making a cable with rs232

    but i wanted to know how to do it with jtag from inside the box

    because it says stb memory error


    somebody please help me

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Unhappy

    I have read this is not a JTAG solution, maybe that helps ? http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/24501...9-froze-3.html
    I think all are same Openbox

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default need help

    well i couldn't find the xdown software is that what your were referring to?

    i already tried the rs232 cable i made but dont know for sure if it connecting correctly since i get error stb memory error

    and wanted to know if there is a solution to this some other way

    it doesn't start up or anything just light is on

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default need jtag pinout for 14 pins

    i was wondering if anyone know the skybox jtag pin out for 14 pins

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question

    hi
    I found this FlashWR_3602 EJTAG ALi 3602 Prozessoren, i load here http://s2.dosya.tc/server6/e3eByu/FlashWR_3602.rar.html

    I do not know whether it is for jtag
    or you ask AnonymousX here http://forum.ouedkniss.com/index.php...=0&#entry88339

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default jtag wiggler

    i manage to get a wiggler jtag with parallel port and 20 pins output

    i just need to know if there some software that works with the ahc244 chip on it it says arm jtag on it too


    i already have it wired it up with the jtag

    but ejtag tiny tools didn't work

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    205
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Post rs232

    there is no jtag ,you have to use rs232 loader v2.0.0c
    that is the only version that will fix a corrupt or blank flash.
    No other version will work.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    205
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Post jtag port

    the s10,s11,s12 don't even have a jtag port.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    205
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs down obsolete

    Quote Originally Posted by ahmedi View Post
    that was from the old sti5518 based openbox receiver from 2005 and is obsolete for modern receivers.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slugworth View Post
    there is no jtag ,you have to use rs232 loader v2.0.0c
    that is the only version that will fix a corrupt or blank flash.
    No other version will work.
    no,thats solution not work! i have s10 and this write ON on display.cannot fix!
    I think that need JTAG!

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    205
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Post comport

    Quote Originally Posted by ahmedi View Post
    no,thats solution not work! i have s10 and this write ON on display.cannot fix!
    I think that need JTAG!
    you must have a comport problem with the pc or wrong cable.
    I have programmed the s10 with garbage and 200c recovered fine.
    You can buy blank flash chips cheap but you would still need to program them somehow.
    Forget using usb to serial converters,they don't work with the loader.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    Check if this LAN chip if is spoilt or not.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    205
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Post xdown

    Quote Originally Posted by lilmale1 View Post
    well i couldn't find the xdown software is that what your were referring to?
    xdown was the old skyview and extremeview loader,just a watered down version of teraterm pro.A moot point,since most dead receivers show no action on the rs232 port especially after loading other brand/model firmware.I have blank flash chips but haven't had to use them yet since the rs232 works fine for disaster recovery.The postage cost more than the chips.

  15. #15
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    haha why forget usb cable? its work fine with my other Receivers! no problem! S9 loader have fucked the openbox!
    only with openbox is problem! i checked all comports and not connect! nothing with XP or win7,never nothging with other us drivers!
    The box can not be saved! my pc has no rs232! they do not push the blame on my usb adapter!
    not the usb cable but the box is scrap value,
    I have a thousand times the dreambox reflashed

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top