Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vu+duo

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Exclamation Vu+duo


    Hi guys,
    I've got a little problem, I have a Vu+duo with Enigma2 and open PLI installed. It did work until yestedday when I got the motor back from the technomate guys. It was working on the tuner B through 2 satelite dishes with a switch.
    now is says: service unavailable please check tuner settings.
    I;ve cheched the signal from the satelite dish 28.2 after I;ve removed all swiches and motors, and seems like the dish/cable/lnb works well on FTA with another receiver. So I know for sure that the signal that feeds the receiver is good.I've put as well tuner A configured as simple with 28.2E satelite.
    now, considering that I have fresh reinstalled Enigma2+open PLI Image, and the CCCam, what else I should be doing, because I am left with this mesage and even the FTA cannels aren't working.
    Thanks
    offset:1.2m Fe, triax 88 + technomate motor, 0.6m AL
    HD - FTA 28E, VU+DUO, conserva digi
    Latitude = 53.7568, Longitude = -2.7578

  2. #2
    MICROCHIP Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,885
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The thuner "B" work of prv not work dual encodig thuner the BCM cpu suprted, for momet it is option not be enableb. Waiting of "PIP"
    ....Nu e orfan cel fara tata si fara mama, ci cel fara invatatura......

    Possiamo perdonare un bambino che ha paura del buio.
    La vera tragedia della vita quando gli uomini hanno paura della luce.


  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gobi2000 View Post
    The thuner "B" work of prv not work dual encodig thuner the BCM cpu suprted, for momet it is option not be enableb. Waiting of "PIP"
    gaby2000
    the tuner B is "not configured" in this moment and tuner A is "simple" on 28.2E.
    I am not sure what are you talking about but here is nothing about PIP (picture in picture).
    offset:1.2m Fe, triax 88 + technomate motor, 0.6m AL
    HD - FTA 28E, VU+DUO, conserva digi
    Latitude = 53.7568, Longitude = -2.7578

  4. #4
    MICROCHIP Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,885
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What i's you emmu used ? CCcam ? run of comand ./CCcam -d
    ....Nu e orfan cel fara tata si fara mama, ci cel fara invatatura......

    Possiamo perdonare un bambino che ha paura del buio.
    La vera tragedia della vita quando gli uomini hanno paura della luce.


  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gobi2000 View Post
    What i's you emmu used ? CCcam ? run of comand ./CCcam -d
    goby2000
    isnt from the ccam, ccam is working, I can check from remote control.
    now the problem is changed, somehow.
    I've done a manual scan to 28.2E and all of them are working, but when I install a switch 28.2E / 0.8W and change the tuner config, give me a "tuner error!" with 0% signal.
    I believe somehow the satelite list isnt accesed well by the tuners, or viceversa.

    when I send the chanels via dream box edit gives me an error, at the end, but the satelites are getting to the receiver. is says something about the IP, at the end of sending.
    Thanks
    P.S. anyone knows a good paid 28.2 and 0.8 cardsharing offer?
    offset:1.2m Fe, triax 88 + technomate motor, 0.6m AL
    HD - FTA 28E, VU+DUO, conserva digi
    Latitude = 53.7568, Longitude = -2.7578

  6. #6
    MICROCHIP Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,885
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You coplicated all situation reflash vu duo firs of bootloade exhage sector

    duo_cfe_3_0_usb.zip

    and install BlackHole-1.6.6-bm750_usb.zip

    Of ftp update driver /lib/modules/2.6.18-7.3/extra/
    vuplus-dvb-modules-bm750-2.6.18-7.3-4.4.3-20111122.tar.gz

    And update al you sat config of addons
    ....Nu e orfan cel fara tata si fara mama, ci cel fara invatatura......

    Possiamo perdonare un bambino che ha paura del buio.
    La vera tragedia della vita quando gli uomini hanno paura della luce.


  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    gobi2000

    I know I did, and I would like to make it works.

    first of all I am use to open PLI image, second, from your first link, is says this: Rev. 3.0
    - Increase the update usb file size to 128M Bytes
    - Change the flash memory map(kernel size : 4M, /boot : 2M)

    what is this? seems like it has to be before the install of the image.

    Thanks
    offset:1.2m Fe, triax 88 + technomate motor, 0.6m AL
    HD - FTA 28E, VU+DUO, conserva digi
    Latitude = 53.7568, Longitude = -2.7578

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top