Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    34
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default how to delete tv channels in Progdvb


    I have installed skystar 2 with Progdvb but I cannot delete the scanned channels and cannot add new transponders although these are scanned and tv channels available but after I close the Progdvb I have to enter the transponder frequencies again to receive these channels. please help.

    Muhammad Iqbal Bhawana

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    454
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i think u paste channel list and transponders to the progdvb directories..

    first of all click on settings menu and select diesq option..
    now add a satellite..if u are using diseq then choose diseq option from the left side pannel or click on none option..and add lnb.. after add a Satellite then click Ok..

    now go to channel list menu and select channel list ...now your satellite scanning is showing on your screen
    scan all channels and then press ok
    now u have all scan channels in your progdvb..
    If u have already Satellite list then go to progdvb directory and then go to channels folder..
    delete all channels tree and then scan ...

    bye takecare.. bye

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SunshineState,Australia
    Posts
    635
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I think this question could be answered in PCDVB section.
    Thanks for reading my mail.
    JPS-Australia

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    34
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default The procedure for adding new channels in progdvb

    All I want to know is how to add new transponders in a particular satellite e.g., W3A. After adding frequency and other parameters in transponder scan field of channels menu I scan for feeds and the scan is complete and the name of the feed/channel appears but it is not reflected on the left side and once I close the progdvb I have to enter the parameters again for finding the same channel.

  5. #5
    Ali4u
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Helloo

    Hello...why dont you try Alt-dvb which is more relaible ...get it here...

    click here
    OR
    http://www.ali4u.com

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    24.64° N 46.77° E
    Posts
    152
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    hi ali4u,

    i wish to use atl_dvb1.07 and installed but unfortunately i having twinhan visionplus dvb card model:1020a and don't know how to install. could you pls help and explain?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Finding channels in ProgDVB
    By nivram in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th June 2006, 09:08
  2. How to broadcast channels from Progdvb installed on skystar2
    By iqbalbhawana in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2006, 03:45
  3. How to Scan channels from ProgDvb Ss2..??
    By baba4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 13:58
  4. progdvb channels
    By gabipopa in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 21:02
  5. progdvb channels?
    By ferraristi in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th February 2005, 11:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top