Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    K.S.A (SRI LANKA)
    Posts
    286
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Trksat 1C & Eurasiasat 1 at 42.0E for RIYAD


    any one know if can get Trksat 1C & Eurasiasat 1 at 42.0E 12680 Hfor Riyad City

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    2920'N 4759'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes you can. you need a big dish (5.5) though somebody in Qatar claimed to have got it on 90cm dish.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    423
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    AND CAN I GET IT IN DUBAI IF YES WAT I HAVE TO DO FOR IT

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    183
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I can assure with that. I'm here in Qatar and got Turksat 1C satellite using my old 90 cm ex-hotbird dish. I'm watching at this time an old game between Chicago Bulls and Utah Jazz. What I have used only is a 2 riyal compass, a small black and white TV, my Fortecstar Lifetime Ultra which is definitely getting NBA channel though it doesn't have a BISS code facility and the most important thing is you must know the azimuth, elevation and polarization which you can get from www.igp.net. If you're staying in Dubai, the following are the datas in angles you have to perfectly follow during setting up of your dish:

    Azimuth = 208.95 Elevation = 58.69 and LNB Polarization = 25.95

    P.S. I do absolutely believe if you use a bigger dish for Turksat 1C, the better. It's the best option especially if you have an extra amount to buy. But for me I'm contented with my 90 cm though it weakens the signal when it rains just as I have observed this morning.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    2920'N 4759'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    nbatv signal is very unstable even with my big dish, it fluctuates at times but somehow survives the odd weather patterns recently.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Saudi Arabia #53
    Posts
    80
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    NBA tv on turksat 1c is just fine with steady picture on my humax 5400 and starsat 550d ultra over here in Dammam KSA. i'm using 1.4 M dish with 35 % signal quality on the humax meter. Hotbird has 53% signal quality.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Possible problems on Eurasiasat 1 at 42E
    By first_zipper in forum News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th November 2006, 06:33
  2. eurasiasat 42 DISCOVERY TURKEY
    By alieren in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th September 2006, 20:38
  3. Trksat 2A, 42.0E Eurobird 1, 28.5E
    By abdulsaboor in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 20:04
  4. can it get turksat or eurasiasat in UAE
    By nightrider083 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th August 2005, 08:53
  5. trksat nev frekans
    By muratusta in forum News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th October 2004, 15:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top