Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Can I connect 5 or 6 LNBs to 1 reciever? How??


    I have a metabox reciever.. In the satellite setup, I have an option of selecting the LNB number out of eight.. (I mean 1/8, 2/8, 3/8 ...etc.). Now I want to connect 5 LNBs to my reciever.. How can I do that My DiseQ can hold only 4 LNBs. Should I connect 2 DiseQs by a third on Or there is some special hardware needed What are my options, if any

    Please help.. Much appreciated..

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default More than 4 LNB

    Cheack Ur receiver back if there is option of 12v or 22tone,plus availabe u can add 2 diseq switch and watch 8 LNB'S. if tis not make a manul switch and watch ........
    Tech

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    411
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the 8 lnb setting in your receiver are for differant frequiences I.E. 9.75 gh / 10 gh / ext
    if your receiver has a 12 volt power socket on the back then it is simple you will need 1 / 12 volt switch 2 / 4 way disqu switches
    it goes lnb socket on receiver to the 12 volt 2 way switch then it goes 12 way switch to the 2 disqu switches then to the differant lnbs
    if it has not got a 12 volt switching port you can always get a 2 or 3 way manual switch to swap between the two disqu switches
    with a 2 way switch and a 4 way disqu switch you can use up to 8 lnbs but with a 3 way switch and a 4 way disqu switch you can use up to 12 lnbs but this way you will need a third disqu switch
    hope you can follow this
    ABA

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thank you very much ccchandran and ABA for your replies..

    The problem, however, is that my receiver has an option of (0/12 V) but I don't have that switch to connect the 2 DiseqCs, and nothing like this is available at my location..

    Can I use a third DiseqC to connect the 2 DiseqCs

    If that isn't possible, then can I use a normal switch (used in electronics for other things like circuits etc. in which there are 2 pairs of input lines and one pair of output line and a switch to choose the input pair), I mean can I connect the dish cable to regular wires and connect these to the regular electronic switch? Can that harm my receiver, or weaken the signal?

    Thank you again for you time..

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    no, you'd be better off buying a manual toner switch for your disecq problems. it's cheap, around 10 dollars only.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks boknoy for your reply..

    However, this switch is not available in my place, so I'll use the "manual hand switch " until I can find another solution (like getting that toner switch).. And by the way, by the "manual hand switch" I meant I connected an additional long cable from the extra LNB to my reciever, so I have 2 cables from the dish to the reciever, and I attach the one that transmits the channels I want to watch each time.. However the switches aren't that much, may be twice a day..

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    B4 Qatar, now Pinas (# 9)
    Posts
    262
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Why not buy it online? Try the ebay or the amazon.com, for shure its available.


    Good Luck!
    M A B U H A Y !

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Urgent help- how to connect STB to CPU
    By jjvj in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd August 2006, 00:11
  2. how can i find website to connect pc-reciever
    By plovdov in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th July 2006, 05:36
  3. how can i find website to connect pc-reciever
    By plovdov in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th July 2006, 05:35
  4. Connect PC to Reciever
    By varghesemv in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th December 2005, 09:10
  5. ANY TOOL TO CONNECT HDD OF FORTEC ULTIMATE ???
    By anil9898 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd August 2005, 18:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top