Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default how to get to the key menu


    I have been reading a lot from this forum and it is very helpful to me. Being a newbie, i would like to know how to get to the key menu. What I mean is, i dont even know how to display the menu that will ask me to input keys.
    Can anyone give me an idea? Thank you.
    I use a Fortec Star receiver

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    604
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear which model of fortec star you have?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    398
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dodi
    dear which model of fortec star you have?
    [smile] what happened to your mind reading skills Dodi we are all to 'just' know what one

  4. #4
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: how to get to the key menu

    Quote Originally Posted by kwamet
    I have been reading a lot from this forum and it is very helpful to me. Being a newbie, i would like to know how to get to the key menu. What I mean is, i dont even know how to display the menu that will ask me to input keys.
    Can anyone give me an idea? Thank you.
    I use a Fortec Star receiver
    Welcome to RDI
    Plz give more detail about your STB as dodi and kuband pointed out
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It is a Fortec Star fta 5000v2. Does it mean each model fortec has a different operating menu and also some better than others? Please advice because i intend buying another receiver for another room.

  6. #6
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kwamet
    It is a Fortec Star fta 5000v2. Does it mean each model fortec has a different operating menu and also some better than others? Please advice because i intend buying another receiver for another room.
    This model is not so popular.

    Any how some one must reply you ,,,,be patient
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    22
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you will need third party s/w installed such as AL17BAR then when in code menu to access and change codes 1010 you will need the right id provider and the menu explains to you how to insert new codes ect

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    604
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kuband
    Quote Originally Posted by dodi
    dear which model of fortec star you have?
    [smile] what happened to your mind reading skills Dodi we are all to 'just' know what one
    dear kuband, because of some old fortecstar receivers does not have code menu software that is why i ask him about his stb model

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thank you for responding. I understand, from your response that my receiver is not yet capable of displaying code menu and require downloading s/w (Al17BAR) from the internet and installing on the receiver by RS232C cable? If so, please give me a clue on how or where to obtain ( if not a bother how to do it).
    Is it possible to get that software from satellite as mine is can upgrade via satelite?
    Thanx once again.

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    604
    Posts Thanks / Likes

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Thanx for responding. I have downloaded the software onto my pc. I tried uploading but seems i'm not doing the right thing. cos it gives me the error message that invalid firmware file and cant open file ( I know for sure that i did the wrong thing).
    Pls help me. I would greatly appreciate if you can state the steps involved in transferring the file to my STB. Thanx once again

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. HELP WANTED ABOUT CODE MENU
    By geo_2007 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th August 2006, 23:34
  2. 12-83 black menu
    By asrazah in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th July 2006, 10:52
  3. NHE 2500 Key Menu
    By sinisuha in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th May 2006, 04:41
  4. code menu receiver
    By christo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th October 2005, 07:42
  5. What about Zee Tv Keycode menu ?
    By aqeelraza in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 6th October 2005, 07:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top